Sunday, April 3, 2011

Be Sure To Vote

We're down to the final pairing in Monty's greatest actress tournament over at All Good Things. Two of the greats from cinema's Golden Age: Irene Dunne and Vivien Leigh.

Be sure to vote (click here). You've come this far; don't blow it now.

Irene Dunne
Birth Name: Irene Marie Dunne
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky
Birth Date: December 20, 1898
Date of Death: September 4, 1990
Height: 5' 5"

Film Debut: Leathernecking (1930)
Academy Awards: 5 nominations (Best Actress), 0 wins
Three To See: Theodora Goes Wild, The Awful Truth, I Remember Mama


Vivien Leigh
Birth Name: Vivian Mary Hartley
Birth Place: Darjeeling, India
Birth Date: November 5, 1913
Date of Death: July 7, 1967
Height: 5' 3-1/2"
Film Debut: Things Are Looking Up (1935)
Academy Awards: 2 wins (Best Actress)
Three To See: Gone With The Wind, Waterloo Bridge, A Streetcar Named Desire

3 comments:

thingy said...

What happened to Doris! Bah!

Okay, I'm going to get in trouble, but I just thought Leigh was over the top.

Irene Dunne, hands down.

Mythical Monkey said...

What happened to Doris! Bah!

There was a last minute surge for Natalie Wood. Which is a pity --Doris Day is still living and might have shown up for the award.

Well, you know, maybe.

thingy said...

LOL.