Katie-Bar-The-Door Award Nominees And Winners—1940s

Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

1940
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Grapes Of Wrath (prod. Darryl F. Zanuck)
nominees: Foreign Correspondent (prod. Walter Wanger); The Letter (prod. William Wyler); Rebecca (prod. David O. Selznick); The Thief Of Bagdad (prod. Alexander Korda)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Philadelphia Story (prod. Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
nominees: The Great Dictator (prod. Charles Chaplin); His Girl Friday (prod. Howard Hawks); Pinocchio (prod. Walt Disney); The Shop Around The Corner (prod. Ernst Lubitsch)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Ahí está el detalle (You're Missing The Point) (prod. Jesús Grovas)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Henry Fonda (The Grapes Of Wrath)
nominees: Gary Cooper (The Westerner); Errol Flynn (The Sea Hawk); Raymond Massey (Abe Lincoln In Illinois); Laurence Olivier (Rebecca); Conrad Veidt (The Thief Of Bagdad)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Three Stooges (You Nazty Spy!; A Plumbing We Will Go; Nutty But Nice; How High Is Up?; From Nurse To Worse; No Census, No Feeling; Cookoo Cavaliers; and Boobs In Arms)
nominees: Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator); Brian Donlevy (The Great McGinty); W.C. Fields (The Bank Dick); Cary Grant (His Girl Friday, My Favorite Wife and The Philadelphia Story); William Powell (I Love You Again); James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story and The Shop Around The Corner)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Joan Fontaine (Rebecca)
nominees: Bette Davis (All This, And Heaven Too and The Letter); Vivien Leigh (Waterloo Bridge)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday)
nominees: Irene Dunne (My Favorite Wife); Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story); Ann Sheridan (Torrid Zone); Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around The Corner)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: John Ford (The Grapes of Wrath)
nominees: Michael Curtiz (The Sea Hawk); Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca and Foreign Correspondent); William Wyler (The Westerner and The Letter)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: George Cukor (The Philadelphia Story)
nominees: Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator); Howard Hawks (His Girl Friday); Ernst Lubitsch (The Shop Around The Corner); Preston Sturges (The Great McGinty and Christmas in July)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: John Carradine (The Grapes of Wrath)
nominees: Walter Brennan (The Westerner); George Sanders (Rebecca and Foreign Correspondent)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Cary Grant (The Philadelphia Story)
nominees: Ralph Bellamy (His Girl Friday); Jack Oakie (The Great Dictator)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Judith Anderson (Rebecca)
nominees: Jane Dorwell (The Grapes Of Wrath);

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ruth Hussey (The Philadelphia Story)
nominees: Gail Patrick (My Favorite Wife); Virginia Weidler (The Philadelphia Story)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Donald Ogden Stewart, from the play by Philip Barry (The Philadelphia Story)
nominees: Nunnally Johnson, from the novel by John Steinbeck (The Grapes Of Wrath); Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator); Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harrison (screenplay), Philip MacDonald and Michael Hogan (adaptation), from the novel by Daphne Du Maurier (Rebecca); Samuel Raphelson, from a play by Miklós László (The Shop Around The Corner)

SPECIAL AWARDS
George Barnes (Rebecca) (Cinematography); Lodge Cunningham (His Girl Friday) (Sound); "When You Wish Upon A Star" (Pinocchio) music by Leigh Harline; lyrics by Ned Washington (Song)

- denotes tie


1941
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Citizen Kane (prod. Orson Welles)
nominees: High Sierra (prod. Hal B. Wallis); How Green Was My Valley (prod. Darryl F. Zanuck); The Little Foxes (prod. Samuel Goldwyn); The Maltese Falcon (prod. Hal B. Wallis)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sullivan's Travels (prod. Preston Sturges)
nominees: The Devil And Miss Jones (prod. Frank Ross); Fantasia (prod. Walt Disney); Here Comes Mr. Jordan (prod. Everett Riskin); The Lady Eve (prod. Paul Jones)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Genroku Chûshingura (The 47 Ronin) (prod. Shintarô Shirai)
nominees: Todake no kyodai (The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family) (prod. Shôchiku Film)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
nominees: Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra and The Maltese Falcon); Walter Huston (The Devil and Daniel Webster); Herbert Marshall (The Little Foxes); Tyrone Power (Blood and Sand)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gary Cooper (Meet John Doe and Ball Of Fire)
nominees: Charles Coburn (The Devil And Miss Jones); W.C. Fields (Never Give A Sucker An Even Break); Henry Fonda (The Lady Eve); Joel McCrea (Sullivan's Travels); Robert Montgomery (Here Comes Mr. Jordan); William Powell (Love Crazy and Shadow of the Thin Man)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Bette Davis (The Little Foxes)
nominees: Joan Crawford (A Woman's Face); Olivia de Havilland (Hold Back The Dawn); Irene Dunne (Penny Serenade); Joan Fontaine (Suspicion); Greer Garson (Blossoms in the Dust); Vivien Leigh (That Hamilton Woman)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Barbara Stanwyck (Ball Of Fire and The Lady Eve)
nominees: Jean Arthur (The Devil And Miss Jones); Deanna Durbin (It Started With Eve); Wendy Hiller (Major Barbara); Dorothy Lamour (Road to Zanzibar); Myrna Loy (Love Crazy and Shadow of the Thin Man)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
nominees: John Ford (How Green Was My Valley); John Huston (The Maltese Falcon); Raoul Walsh (High Sierra); William Wyler (The Little Foxes)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Preston Sturges (The Lady Eve and Sullivan's Travels)
nominees: Frank Capra (Meet John Doe); Alexander Hall (Here Comes Mr. Jordan); Howard Hawks (Ball of Fire); Sam Wood (The Devil and Miss Jones)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Sidney Greenstreet (The Maltese Falcon)
nominees: Donald Crisp (How Green Was My Valley); Peter Lorre (The Maltese Falcon); Claude Rains (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: James Gleason (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
nominees: William Demarest (The Lady Eve)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Mary Astor (The Great Lie and The Maltese Falcon)
nominees: Sara Allgood (How Green Was My Valley); Patricia Collinge (The Little Foxes); Teresa Wright (The Little Foxes)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)
nominees: Spring Byington (The Devil And Miss Jones)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Orson Welles and Herman J. Mankiewicz (Citizen Kane)
nominees: John Huston (The Maltese Falcon); Preston Sturges (The Lady Eve and Sullivan's Travels)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane) (Cinematography); Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase; Al Fields and Darrell Silvera (Citizen Kane) (Art Direction-Set Decoration); Bernard Herrmann (Citizen Kane) (Score); Robert Wise (Citizen Kane) (Film Editing)


1942
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Casablanca (prod. Hal B. Wallis)
nominees: Cat People (prod. Val Lewton); In Which We Serve (prod. Noel Coward); The Magnificent Ambersons (prod. Orson Welles); Now, Voyager (prod. Hal B. Wallis); Random Harvest (prod. Sidney Franklin)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: To Be Or Not To Be (prod. Ernst Lubitsch)
nominees: Bambi (prod. Walt Disney); The Palm Beach Story (prod. Buddy G. DeSylva and Paul Jones); Woman of the Year (prod. Joseph L. Mankiewicz); Yankee Doodle Dandy (prod. Hal B. Wallis and Jack B. Warner)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Chichi ariki (There Was a Father) (prod. Shôchiku Film)
nominees: Aniki Bóbó (prod. António Lopes Ribeiro); L’Assassin Habite… au 21 (The Murderer Lives at Number 21) (prod. Alfred Greven)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca)
nominees: Ronald Colman (Random Harvest); Gary Cooper (The Pride Of The Yankees); Joseph Cotten (The Magnificent Ambersons); Alan Ladd (This Gun For Hire and The Glass Key)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: James Cagney (Yankee Doodle Dandy)
nominees: Jack Benny (To Be Or Not To Be); Joel McCrea (The Palm Beach Story); Spencer Tracy (Woman Of The Year); Monty Woolley (The Man Who Came To Dinner)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Greer Garson (Mrs. Miniver and Random Harvest)
nominees: Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca); Bette Davis (Now, Voyager); Simone Simon (Cat People)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Carole Lombard (To Be Or Not To Be)
nominees: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town); Claudette Colbert (The Palm Beach Story); Katharine Hepburn (Woman Of The Year); Veronica Lake (I Married A Witch); Ginger Rogers (The Major And The Minor); Rosalind Russell (My Sister Eileen)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)
nominees: Mervyn LeRoy (Random Harvest); Irving Rapper (Now, Voyager); Jacques Tourneur (Cat People); Orson Welles (The Magnificent Ambersons); William Wyler (Mrs. Miniver)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ernst Lubitsch (To Be Or Not To Be)
nominees: Michael Curtiz (Yankee Doodle Dandy); George Stevens (Woman of the Year and The Talk of the Town); Preston Sturges (The Palm Beach Story); Billy Wilder (The Major and the Minor)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Claude Rains (Kings Row, Now, Voyager and Casablanca)
nominees: Van Heflin (Johnny Eager); Ronald Reagan (Kings Row); S.Z. Sakall (Casablanca); Henry Travers (Mrs. Miniver); Dooley Wilson (Casablanca); Conrad Veidt (Casablanca)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sig Ruman (To Be Or Not To Be)
nominees: Felix Bressart (To Be Or Not To Be); Walter Huston (Yankee Doodle Dandy); Robert Stack (To Be Or Not To Be)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Agnes Moorehead (The Magnificent Ambersons)
nominees: Gladys Cooper (Now, Voyager); Susan Peters (Random Harvest)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Diana Lynn (The Major and the Minor)
nominees: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story); Janet Blair (My Sister Eileen); Mary Wickes (The Man Who Came To Dinner)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch, from the play "Everybody Comes To Rick's" by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison (Casablanca)
nominees: Noel Coward (In Which We Serve); Orson Welles, from the novel by Booth Tarkington (The Magnificent Ambersons); Edwin Justus Mayer, story by Melchior Lengyel (To Be Or Not To Be)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Nicholas Musuraca (Cat People) (Cinematography); Albert S. D'Agostino; Al Fields and Darrell Silvera (The Magnificent Ambersons) (Art Direction-Set Decoration)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1942 - To Be Or Not To Be
best Oscar-eligible actor of 1942 - James Cagney (Yankee Doodle Dandy)
best Oscar-eligible director of 1942 - Ernst Lubitsch (To Be Or Not To Be)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1942 - Sig Ruman (To Be Or Not To Be)
best Oscar-eligible screenplay of 1942 - To Be Or Not To Be

1943
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Ox-Bow Incident (prod. Lamar Trotti)
nominees: I Walked With A Zombie (prod. Val Lewton); Sahara (prod. Harry Joe Brown); Shadow Of A Doubt (prod. Jack H. Skirball); So Proudly We Hail! (prod. Mark Sandrich); The Song of Bernadette (prod. William Perlberg)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp (prod. Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
nominees: Cabin In The Sky (prod. Arthur Freed); Heaven Can Wait (prod. Ernst Lubitsch); The More The Merrier (George Stevens)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Vredens dag (Day of Wrath) (prod. Carl Theodor Dreyer and Tage Nielsen)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Joseph Cotten (Shadow Of A Doubt)
nominees: Humphrey Bogart (Sahara); Henry Fonda (The Ox-Bow Incident); Paul Lukas (Watch on the Rhine); Mickey Rooney (The Human Comedy)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Joel McCrea (The More The Merrier)
nominees: Don Ameche (Heaven Can Wait); Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson (Cabin in the Sky); Roger Livesey (The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Teresa Wright (Shadow Of A Doubt)
nominees: Anne Baxter (Five Graves To Cairo); Ingrid Bergman (For Whom The Bell Tolls); Jennifer Jones (The Song Of Bernadette); Ida Lupino (The Hard Way)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jean Arthur (The More The Merrier)
nominees: Deborah Kerr (The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp); Gene Tierney (Heaven Can Wait); Ethel Waters (Cabin In The Sky)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: William A. Wellman (The Ox-Bow Incident)
nominees: Carl Theodor Dreyer (Vredens dag a.k.a. Day of Wrath); Alfred Hitchcock (Shadow Of A Doubt); Jacques Tourneur (I Walked With A Zombie)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp)
nominees: Ernst Lubitsch (Heaven Can Wait); Vincente Minnelli (Cabin in the Sky); George Stevens (The More The Merrier)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident)
nominees: Rex Ingram (Cabin in the Sky and Sahara); Erich von Stroheim (Five Graves to Cairo);

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charles Coburn (The More The Merrier and Heaven Can Wait)
nominees: Laird Cregar (Heaven Can Wait); Clarence Muse (Heaven Can Wait); Anton Walbrook (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Katina Paxinou (For Whom The Bell Tolls)
nominees: Jean Brooks (The Seventh Victim); Jane Darwell (The Ox-Bow Incident); Veronica Lake (So Proudly We Hail!)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lena Horne (Cabin In The Sky and Stormy Weather)
nominees: Marjorie Main (Heaven Can Wait)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp)
nominees: Samson Raphaelson, from the stage play "Birthday" by Leslie Bush-Fekete (Heaven Can Wait); Lamar Trotti, from the novel by Walter Van Tilburg Clark (The Ox-Bow Incident); Thornton Wilder, Sally Benson and Alma Reville, from a story by Gordon McDonell (Shadow of a Doubt)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Happiness is a Thing Called Joe" (Cabin in the Sky) music by Harold Arlen; lyrics by E.Y. Harburg (Song)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1943 - Casablanca
best Oscar-eligible actor of 1943 - Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca)
best Oscar-eligible director of 1943 - Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1943 - Claude Rains (Casablanca)
best Oscar-eligible screenplay of 1943 - Casablanca

1944
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Double Indemnity (prod. Joseph Sistrom)
nominees: The Curse Of The Cat People (prod. Val Lewton); Gaslight (prod. Arthur Hornblower, Jr.); Laura (prod. Otto Preminger); To Have And Have Not (prod. Howard Hawks)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Meet Me In St. Louis (prod. Arthur Freed)
nominees: Arsenic and Old Lace (prod. Jack L. Warner); Going My Way (prod. Leo McCarey); Hail The Conquering Hero (prod. Preston Sturges); The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek (prod. Preston Sturges and Buddy G. DeSylva)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Ivan Groznyy (Ivan The Terrible, Part I) (prod. Sergei Eisenstein)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Charles Boyer (Gaslight)
nominees: Dana Andrews (Laura); Humphrey Bogart (To Have And Have Not); Charles Laughton (The Suspect); Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity); Laurence Olivier (Henry V); Dick Powell (Murder, My Sweet); Orson Welles (Jane Eyre)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Eddie Bracken (The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek and Hail The Conquering Hero)
nominees: Bing Crosby (Going My Way); Cary Grant (Arsenic and Old Lace); Bob Hope (The Princess and the Pirate)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Lauren Bacall (To Have And Have Not)
nominees: Joan Bennett (The Woman In The Window); Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight); Claudette Colbert (Since You Went Away); Joan Fontaine (Jane Eyre); Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity); Elizabeth Taylor (National Velvet); Gene Tierney (Laura)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Betty Hutton (The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek)
nominees: Judy Garland (Meet Me In St. Louis); Priscilla Lane (Arsenic and Old Lace)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)
nominees: George Cukor (Gaslight); Sergei Eisenstein (Ivan Groznyy a.k.a. Ivan The Terrible, Part I); Howard Hawks (To Have and Have Not); Otto Preminger (Laura); Robert Wise (The Curse of the Cat People)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Vincente Minnelli (Meet Me In St. Louis)
nominees: Frank Capra (Arsenic and Old Lace); Leo McCarey (Going My Way); Preston Sturges (The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek and Hail The Conquering Hero)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity)
nominees: Walter Brennan (To Have And Have Not); Vincent Price (Laura); Clifton Webb (Laura)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Barry Fitzgerald (Going My Way)
nominees: William Demarest (The Miracle of Morgan's Creek and Hail The Conquering Hero)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Anne Revere (National Velvet)
nominees: Judith Anderson (Laura); Angela Lansbury (Gaslight)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Margaret O'Brien (Meet Me In St. Louis)
nominees: Josephine Hull (Arsenic and Old Lace); Diana Lynn (The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Preston Sturges (The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek and Hail The Conquering Hero)
nominees: Billy Wilder and Raymond Chandler, from the novel by James M. Cain (Double Indemnity); Jules Furthman and William Faulkner, from the novel by Ernest Hemingway (To Have And Have Not)

SPECIAL AWARDS
John F. Seitz (Double Indemnity) (Cinematography); "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" (Meet Me In St. Louis) music and lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin (Song); David Raksin (Laura) (Score)

best Oscar-eligible actress of 1944 - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)

1945
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Brief Encounter (prod. Noel Coward)
nominees: And Then There Were None (prod. René Clair); Detour (prod. Leon Fromkess); The Lost Weekend (prod. Charles Brackett); Mildred Pierce (prod. Jerry Wald); The Southerner (prod. Robert Hakim and David L. Loew); They Were Expendable (prod. John Ford); A Tree Grows In Brooklyn (prod. Louis D. Lighton)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: I Know Where I'm Going! (prod. Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
nominees: Anchors Aweigh (prod. Joe Pasternak); Blithe Spirit (prod. Noel Coward)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Les enfants du paradis (Children Of Paradise) (prod.Raymond Borderie and Fred Orain)
nominees: Roma, città aperta (Rome, Open City) (prod. Giuseppe Amato, Ferruccio De Martino and Roberto Rossellini)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend)
nominees: Jean-Louis Barrault (Les enfants du paradis a.k.a. Children Of Paradise); Trevor Howard (Brief Encounter); James Mason (The Seventh Veil); Robert Montgomery (They Were Expendable); Edward G. Robinson (Scarlet Street)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Bud Abbott and Lou Costello (The Naughty Nineties)
nominees: Rex Harrison (Blithe Spirit); Gene Kelly (Anchors Aweigh); Roger Livesey (I Know Where I'm Going!)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Gene Tierney (Leave Her To Heaven)
nominees: Arletty (Les enfants du paradis a.k.a. Children Of Paradise); Joan Bennett (Scarlet Street); Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce); Peggy Anne Garner (A Tree Grows In Brooklyn); Celia Johnson (Brief Encounter); Anna Magnani (Roma, città aperta a.ka. Rome, Open City)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Wendy Hiller (I Know Where I'm Going!)
nominees: Kay Hammond (Blithe Spirit); Barbara Stanwyck (Christmas In Connecticut)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Marcel Carné (Les enfants du paradis a.k.a. Children Of Paradise)
nominees: René Clair (And Then There Were None); Michael Curtiz (Mildred Pierce); John Ford (They Were Expendable); Elia Kazan (A Tree Grows In Brooklyn); Fritz Lang (Scarlet Street); David Lean (Brief Encounter); Jean Renoir (The Southerner); Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (I Know Where I'm Going!)
nominees: George Sidney (Anchors Aweigh)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Boris Karloff (The Body Snatcher)
nominees: Jack Carson (Mildred Pierce); James Dunn (A Tree Grows In Brooklyn); Dan Duryea (Scarlet Street); Robert Mitchum (The Story Of G.I. Joe)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: S.Z. Sakall (Christmas in Connecticut)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Eve Arden (Mildred Pierce)
nominees: Joan Blondell (A Tree Grows In Brooklyn); Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce); Maria Casares (Les enfants du paradis a.k.a. Children of Paradise)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Margaret Rutherford (Blithe Spirit)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Ted Slesinger and Frank Davis, from the novel by Betty Smith (A Tree Grows In Brooklyn)
nominees: Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean and Ronald Neame; from a play by Noel Coward (Brief Encounter); Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder, from the novel by Charles R. Jackson (The Lost Weekend); Ranald MacDougall, from the novel by James M. Cain (Mildred Pierce); Frank Wead from a book by William L.White (They Were Expendable)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Joseph H. August (They Were Expendable) (Cinematography); Val Lewton (Career Achievement Award)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1945 - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
best Oscar-eligible actress of 1945 - Lauren Bacall (To Have and Have Not)
best Oscar-eligible director of 1945 - Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actress 1945 - Eve Arden (Mildred Pierce)
best Oscar-eligible screenplay of 1945 - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp

1946
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: It's A Wonderful Life (prod. Frank Capra)
nominees: The Best Years of Our Lives (prod. Samuel Goldwyn); The Big Sleep (prod. Howard Hawks); Gilda (prod. Virginia Van Upp); Great Expectations (prod. Ronald Neame); The Killers (prod. Mark Hellinger); A Matter Of Life And Death (prod. Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger); My Darling Clementine (prod. Samuel J. Engel); Notorious (prod. Alfred Hitchcock); The Postman Always Rings Twice (prod. Carey Wilson)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Harvey Girls (prod. Arthur Freed)
nominees: Cluny Brown (prod. Ernst Lubitch); Make Mine Music (prod. Walt Disney); A Night in Casablanca (prod. David L. Loew); Road To Utopia (prod. Paul Jones)
Must-see Comedy/Musicals:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: La belle et la bête (Beauty And The Beast) (prod. André Paulvé)
nominees: Paisà (Paisan) (prod. Rod E. Geiger and Roberto Rossellini); Sciuscià (Shoeshine) (prod. Giuseppe Amato and Paolo William Tamburella)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: James Stewart (It's A Wonderful Life)
nominees: Dana Andrews (The Best Years Of Our Lives); Humphrey Bogart (The Big Sleep); Henry Fonda (My Darling Clementine); John Garfield (The Postman Always Rings Twice); Cary Grant (Notorious); Fredric March (The Best Years Of Our Lives)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Bob Hope and Bing Crosby (Road To Utopia)
nominees: Ray Bolger (The Harvey Girls); Charles Boyer (Cluny Brown)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Ingrid Bergman (Notorious)
nominees: Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep); Joan Crawford (Humoresque); Irene Dunne (Anna and the King of Siam); Rita Hayworth (Gilda); Deborah Kerr (I See A Dark Stranger); Donna Reed (It's A Wonderful Life); Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jennifer Jones (Cluny Brown)
nominees: Judy Garland (The Harvey Girls)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Frank Capra (It's A Wonderful Life)
nominees: Vittorio de Sica (Sciuscià a.k.a. Shoeshine); John Ford (My Darling Clementine); Tay Garnett (The Postman Always Rings Twice); Howard Hawks (The Big Sleep); Alfred Hitchcock (Notorious); David Lean (Great Expectations); William Wyler (The Best Years Of Our Lives)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jean Cocteau (La belle et la bête a.k.a. Beauty And The Beast)
nominees: Ernst Lubitsch (Cluny Brown)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Henry Travers (It's A Wonderful Life);
nominees: Lionel Barrymore (It's A Wonderful Life); Walter Brennan (My Darling Clementine); Oscar Levant (Humoresque); Thomas Mitchell (It's A Wonderful Life); Claude Rains (Notorious); Harold Russell (The Best Years Of Our Lives); Clifton Webb (The Razor's Edge)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Reginald Owen (Cluny Brown)
nominees: Sig Ruman (A Night in Casablanca)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Myrna Loy (The Best Years Of Our Lives)
nominees: Ethel Barrymore (The Spiral Staircase); Anne Baxter (The Razor's Edge); Ava Gardner (The Killers); Leopoldine Konstantin (Notorious); Jean Simmons (Great Expectations); Teresa Wright (The Best Years Of Our Lives)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Dorothy Lamour (Road To Utopia)
nominees: Ann Miller (On The Town)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Robert E. Sherwood, from the novella Glory For Me by MacKinlay Kantor based on a Time magazine article (The Best Years Of Our Lives)
nominees: William Faulkner, Leigh Brackett and Jules Furthman, from the novel by Raymond Chandler (The Big Sleep); David Lean, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan (Great Expectations); Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett and Frank Capra, with additional scenes by Jo Swerling, from a short story by Philip Van Doren Stern (It's A Wonderful Life); Ben Hecht (Notorious)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Christian Berard, Lucien Carre and Rene Moulaert (La belle et la bête a.ka. Beauty And The Beast) (Art Direction-Set Decoration)


1947
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Out of the Past (prod. Warren Duff)
nominees: Black Narcissus (prod. Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger); Body and Soul (prod. Bob Roberts); Brighton Rock (prod. Roy Boulting); Crossfire (prod. Adrian Scott); Gentleman's Agreement (prod. Darryl F. Zanuck); Nightmare Alley (prod. George Jessel); Odd Man Out (prod. Carol Reed)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Miracle On 34th Street (prod. William Perlberg)
nominees: The Bishop's Wife (prod. Samuel Goldwyn); The Ghost And Mrs. Muir (prod. Fred Kohlmar); Monsieur Verdoux (prod. Charles Chaplin)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Quai des Orfèvres (prod. Roger De Venloo and Louis Wipf)
nominees: Nagaya shinshiroku (The Record Of A Tenement Gentleman) (prod. Shochiku Films); La Perla (prod. Óscar Dancigers)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert Mitchum (Out of the Past)
nominees: John Garfield (Body and Soul); Robert Montgomery (Ride the Pink Horse); James Mason (Odd Man Out); Gregory Peck (Gentleman's Agreement); Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charles Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux)
nominees: James Baskett (Song of the South); Cary Grant (The Bachelor And The Bobby-Soxer and The Bishop's Wife); Edmund Gwenn (Miracle On 34th Street); Rex Harrison (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir); Harold Lloyd (The Sin of Harold Diddlebock); William Powell (Life With Father and The Senator Was Indiscreet)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus)
nominees: Joan Crawford (Possessed and Daisy Kenyon); Jane Greer (Out of the Past); Susan Hayward (Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman); Dorothy McGuire (Gentleman's Agreement)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Loretta Young (The Farmer's Daughter and The Bishop's Wife)
nominees: Irene Dunne (Life With Father); Gale Storm (It Happened On 5th Avenue); Gene Tierney (The Ghost And Mrs. Muir)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Jacques Tourneur (Out of the Past)
nominees: Henri-Georges Clouzot (Quai des Orfèvres); Edward Dmytryk (Crossfire); Edmund Goulding (Nightmare Alley); Yasujirô Ozu (Nagaya shinshiroku a.k.a. The Record Of A Tenement Gentleman); Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (Black Narcissus); Carol Reed (Odd Man Out)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: George Seaton (Miracle On 34th Street)
nominees: Charles Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux); Joseph L. Mankiewicz (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Richard Widmark (Kiss of Death)
nominees: Kirk Douglas (Out of the Past); Robert Ryan (Crossfire)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gene Lockhart (Miracle On 34th Street)
nominees: Charles Bickford (The Farmer's Daughter); William Frawley (Miracle On 34th Street); James Gleason (The Bishop's Wife); Porter Hall (Miracle On 34th Street); Monty Woolley (The Bishop's Wife)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Kathleen Byron (Black Narcissus)
nominees: Gloria Grahame (Crossfire); Celeste Holm (Gentleman’s Agreement); Anne Revere (Body and Soul)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Martha Raye (Monsieur Verdoux)
nominees: Ethel Barrymore (The Farmer's Daughter); Gladys Cooper (The Bishop's Wife); Isobel Elsom (Monsieur Verdoux); Lydia Floray (Monsieur Verdoux)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Daniel Mainwaring (as Geoffrey Homes) from his novel Build My Gallows High (Out of the Past)
nominees: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, from the novel by Rumer Godden (Black Narcissus); George Seaton, from a story by Valentine Davies (Miracle on 34th Street); Charles Chaplin, from an idea by Orson Welles (Monsieur Verdoux)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Jack Cardiff (Black Narcissus) (Cinematography)


1948
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre (prod. Henry Blanke)
nominees: The Big Clock (prod. Richard Maibaum); The Fallen Idol (prod. Carol Reed); Force Of Evil (prod. Bob Roberts); Fort Apache (prod. Merian C. Cooper and John Ford); Key Largo (prod. Jerry Wald); The Lady From Shanghai (prod. Orson Welles); Letter From An Unknown Woman (prod. John Houseman); The Naked City (prod. Mark Hellinger); Red River (prod. Howard Hawks)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Red Shoes (prod. Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
nominees: Easter Parade (prod. Arthur Freed); A Foreign Affair (prod. Charles Brackett); Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (prod. Melvin Frank and Norman Panama); Unfaithfully Yours (prod. Preston Sturges)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Ladri di biciclette (Bicycle Thieves) (prod. Giuseppe Amato and Vittorio De Sica)
nominees: Germania anno zero (Germany Year Zero) (prod. Roberto Rossellini and Salvo D'Angelo); La terra trema (The Earth Trembles) (prod. Salvo D'Angelo); Xiao cheng zhi chun (Spring in a Small Town) (prod. Wenhua Film Company); Yoidore tenshi (Drunken Angel) (prod. Sôjirô Motoki)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Humphrey Bogart (The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre)
nominees: Montgomery Clift (The Search and Red River); John Garfield (Force of Evil); Alec Guinness (Oliver Twist); Laurence Olivier (Hamlet); Edward G. Robinson (Key Largo); Takashi Shimura (Yoidore tenshi a.k.a. Drunken Angel); James Stewart (Call Northside 777); John Wayne (Red River)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Rex Harrison (Unfaithfully Yours)
nominees: Fred Astaire (Easter Parade); Cary Grant (Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House); Bob Hope (The Paleface); John Lund (A Foreign Affair); Clifton Webb (Sitting Pretty)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Rita Hayworth (The Lady From Shanghai)
nominees: Irene Dunne (I Remember Mama); Joan Fontaine (Letter From An Unknown Woman); Olivia de Havilland (The Snake Pit); Jennifer Jones (Portrait Of Jennie); Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number); Jane Wyman (Johnny Belinda)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Moira Shearer (The Red Shoes)
nominees: Linda Darnell (Unfaithfully Yours); Marlene Dietrich (A Foreign Affair); Judy Garland (Easter Parade); Myrna Loy (Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House); Jane Russell (The Paleface)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: John Huston (The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre)
nominees: Vittorio De Sica (Ladri di biciclette a.k.a. Bicycle Thieves); John Ford (Fort Apache); Howard Hawks (Red River); Akira Kurosawa (Yoidore tenshi a.k.a. Drunken Angel); Max Ophüls (Letter From An Unknown Woman); Orson Welles (The Lady From Shanghai)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (The Red Shoes)
nominees: Preston Sturges (Unfaithfully Yours); Billy Wilder (A Foreign Affair)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Walter Huston (The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre)
nominees: Lionel Barrymore (Key Largo); Charles Bickford (Johnny Belinda); Thomas Gomez (Key Largo and Force Of Evil); Tim Holt (The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre); George Macready (The Big Clock); Everett Sloane (The Lady From Shanghai)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Anton Walbrook (The Red Shoes)
nominees: Melvyn Douglas (Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House); Richard Hadyn (Sitting Pretty); Millard Mitchell (A Foreign Affair)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Claire Trevor (Key Largo)
nominees: Ethel Barrymore (Portrait Of Jennie); Rita Johnson (The Big Clock); Elsa Lanchester (The Big Clock); Agnes Moorhead (Johnny Belinda); Jean Simmons (Hamlet); Marie Windsor (Force Of Evil)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Doris Day (Romance on the High Seas)
nominees: Ann Miller (Easter Parade); Jane Powell (Three Daring Daughters)

SCREENPLAY
winner: John Huston, based on the novel by B. Traven (The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre)
nominees: Graham Greene, from his short story "The Basement Room" (The Fallen Idol); Howard Koch, from the novel by Stefan Zweig (Letter From An Unknown Woman); Borden Chase and Charles Schnee, from the short story by Borden Chase (Red River); Preston Sturges (Unfaithfully Yours)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Charles Lawton, Jr. (The Lady From Shanghai) (Cinematography)


1949
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Third Man (prod. Carol Reed)
nominees: All The King's Men (prod. Robert Rossen); Battleground (prod. Dore Schary); The Heiress (prod. William Wyler); A Letter to Three Wives (prod. Sol C. Siegel); The Set-Up (prod. Richard Goldstone); She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (prod. Merian C. Cooper and John Ford); They Live By Night (prod. John Houseman); Twelve O'Clock High (prod. Darryl F. Zanuck); White Heat (prod. Louis F. Edelman)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Kind Hearts and Coronets (prod. Michael Balcon)
nominees: Adam's Rib (prod. Lawrence Weingarten); I Was A Male War Bride (prod. Sol C. Siegel); On The Town (prod. Arthur Freed); Whisky Galore! (prod. Michael Balcon)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Banshun (Late Spring) (prod. Shôchiku Film)
nominees: Jour de fête (prod. Fred Orain and André Paulvé); Nora inu (Stray Dog) (prod. Sôjirô Motoki); Riso amaro (Bitter Rice) (prod. Dino De Laurentiis)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Kirk Douglas (Champion)
nominees: James Cagney (White Heat); Joseph Cotten (The Third Man); Broderick Crawford (All The King's Men); Toshiro Mifune (Nora inu a.k.a. Stray Dog); Gregory Peck (Twelve O'Clock High); Robert Ryan (The Set-Up); Chishu Ryu (Banshun a.k.a. Late Spring); John Wayne (She Wore A Yellow Ribbon and Sands Of Iwo Jima)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gene Kelly (On The Town)
nominees: Cary Grant (I Was A Male War Bride); Danny Kaye (The Inspector General); Robert Mitchum (The Big Steal and Holiday Affair); Dennis Price (Kind Hearts and Coronets); Basil Radford (Whisky Galore!); Jacques Tati (Jour de fête); Spencer Tracy (Adam's Rib)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress)
nominees: Jeanne Crain (Pinky); Joan Crawford (Flamingo Road); Linda Darnell (A Letter To Three Wives); Setsuko Hara (Banshun a.k.a. Late Spring); Alida Valli (The Third Man)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jane Greer (The Big Steal)
nominees: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib); Ann Sheridan (I Was A Male War Bride)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Carol Reed (The Third Man)
nominees: John Ford (She Wore A Yellow Ribbon); Akira Kurosawa (Nora inu a.k.a. Stray Dog); Yasujiro Ozu (Banshun a.k.a. Late Spring); Raoul Walsh (White Heat); William Wyler (The Heiress)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Hamer (Kind Hearts and Coronets)
nominees: George Cukor (Adam's Rib); Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly (On The Town); Howard Hawks (I Was A Male War Bride); Alexander Mackendrick (Whisky Galore!)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Orson Welles (The Third Man)
nominees: Paul Douglas (A Letter to Three Wives); Juano Hernandez (Intruder in the Dust); Trevor Howard (The Third Man); Hugh Marlowe (Twelve O'Clock High); Victor McLaglen (She Wore A Yellow Ribbon); Ralph Richardson (The Heiress); James Whitmore (Battleground)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Alec Guinness (Kind Hearts and Coronets)
nominees: Ramon Novarro (The Big Steal); David Wayne (Adam's Rib)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Mercedes McCambridge (All The King's Men)
nominees: Elizabeth Patterson (Intruder in the Dust); Margaret Wycherly (White Heat)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Joan Greenwood (Kind Hearts and Coronets and Whisky Galore!)
nominees: Valerie Hobson (Kind Hearts and Coronets); Judy Holliday (Adam's Rib); Ann Miller (On the Town)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Graham Greene (The Third Man)
nominees: Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin (Adam's Rib); Robert Rossen, from the novel by Robert Penn Warren (All The King's Men); Robert Pirosh (Battleground); Ruth Goetz and Augustus Goetz, from their play suggested by the novel Washington Square by Henry James (The Heiress); Robert Hamer and John Dighton, from the novel by Roy Horniman (Kind Hearts and Coronets)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ray Harryhausen, Linwood G. Dunn, Willis H. O'Brien, Harold E. Stein, Herb Willis and Bert Willis (Mighty Joe Young) (Special Effects); Anton Karas (The Third Man) (Score); Robert Krasker (The Third Man) (Cinematography)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1949 - Bicycle Thieves
best Oscar-eligible director of 1949 - Vittorio De Sica (Bicycle Thieves)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1949 - Ralph Richardson (The Heiress)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actress of 1949 - Mercedes McCambridge (All The King's Men)
best Oscar-eligible screenplay of 1949 - All The King's Men

Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

No comments: