Katie-Bar-The-Door Award Nominees And Winners—1990s

Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1980s; 2000s; 2010s

1990
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Goodfellas (prod. Irwin Winkler)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Edward Scissorhands (prod. Tim Burton and Denise Di Novi)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Europa Europa (prod. Artur Brauner and Margaret Ménégoz)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Gabriel Byrne (Miller's Crossing)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gérard Depardieu (Cyrano de Bergerac and Green Card)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Gong Li (Ju Dou)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Julia Roberts (Pretty Woman)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tim Burton (Edward Scissorhands)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Joe Pesci (Goodfellas)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Hector Elizondo (Pretty Woman)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Annette Bening (The Grifters)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Dominique Blanc (Milou en mai a.k.a. May Fools)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese, from the book Wiseguy by Nicholas Pileggi (Goodfellas)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1991
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Silence of the Lambs (prod. Ronald M. Bozman, Edward Saxon and Kenneth Utt)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Beauty and the Beast (prod. Don Hahn)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Da hong deng long gao gao gua (Raise The Red Lantern) (prod. Fu-Sheng Chiu)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Kevin Costner (JFK)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Danny DeVito (Other People's Money)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis (Thelma & Louise)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Juliet Stevenson (Truly Madly Deeply)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Zhang Yimou (Da hong deng long gao gao gua a.k.a. Raise The Red Lantern)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Alan Parker (The Commitments)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Goodman (Barton Fink)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: He Saifei (Da hong deng long gao gao gua a.k.a. Raise The Red Lantern)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jessica Tandy (Fried Green Tomatoes)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Zhen Ni, from the novel Wives and Concubines by Su Tong (Da hong deng long gao gao gua a.k.a. Raise The Red Lantern)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS

best Oscar-eligible director of 1991 - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)


1992
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Unforgiven (prod. Clint Eastwood)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Enchanted April (prod. Ann Scott)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Lat sau san taam (Hard-Boiled) (prod. Terrence Chang and Linda Kuk)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tim Robbins (The Player)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Emma Thompson (Howards End)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Miranda Richardson (Enchanted April)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mike Newell (Enchanted April)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robin Williams (Aladdin)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Helena Bonham Carter (Howards End)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Judy Davis (Husbands And Wives)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1993
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Schindler's List (prod. Steven Spielberg, Branko Lustig and Gerald R. Molen)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Groundhog Day (prod. Harold Ramis and Trevor Albert)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Ba wang bie ji (Farewell My Concubine) (prod. Feng Hsu)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Liam Neeson (Schindler's List)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Juliette Binoche (Trois couleurs: Bleu a.k.a. Three Colors: Blue)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Angela Bassett (What's Love Got To Do With It?)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park and Schindler's List)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Stephen Tobolowsky (Groundhog Day)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Winona Ryder (The Age of Innocence)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Madeleine Stowe (Short Cuts)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis, from a story by Danny Rubin (Groundhog Day)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1994
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Shawshank Redemption (prod. Niki Marvin)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Pulp Fiction (prod. Lawrence Bender)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Trois couleurs: Rouge (Three Colors: Red) (prod. Marin Karmitz)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Morgan Freeman (The Shawshank Redemption)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Johnny Depp (Ed Wood)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jennifer Jason Leigh (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Toni Collette (Muriel's Wedding)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Krzysztof Kieslowski (Trois couleurs a.k.a. The Three Colors Trilogy)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: James Whitmore (The Shawshank Redemption)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Natalie Portman (Léon: The Professional)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jennifer Tilly (Bullets Over Broadway)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Roger Avary and Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1995
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Before Sunrise (prod. Anne Walker-McBay)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Toy Story (prod. Bonnie Arnold and Ralph Guggenheim)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Badkonake sefid (The White Balloon) (prod. Kurosh Mazkouri)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gene Hackman (Get Shorty)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Nicole Kidman (To Die For)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Ron Howard (Apollo 13)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Lasseter (Toy Story)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Don Cheadle (Devil in a Blue Dress)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: James Cromwell (Babe)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Sharon Stone (Casino)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mira Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: George Miller and Chris Noonan, from the novel The Sheep-Pig by Dick King-Smith
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1996
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Lone Star (prod. R. Paul Miller and Maggie Renzi)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Fargo (prod. Ethan Coen)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Ridicule (prod. Frédéric Brillion , Philippe Carcassonne and Gilles Legrand)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ewan McGregor (Trainspotting)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Emily Watson (Breaking The Waves)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Frances McDormand (Fargo)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: John Sayles (Lone Star)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Joel Coen (Fargo)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Kris Kristofferson (Lone Star)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: William H. Macy (Fargo)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Secrets & Lies)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Téa Leoni (Flirting with Disaster)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: John Sayles (Lone Star)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1997
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: L.A. Confidential (prod. Curtis Hanson, Arnon Milchan and Michael G. Nathanson)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Boogie Nights (prod. Paul Thomas Anderson, Lloyd Levin, John Lyons and JoAnne Sellar)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Mononoke-hime (Princess Mononoke) (prod. Toshio Suzuki)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Russell Crowe (L.A. Confidential)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tommy Lee Jones and Will Smith (Men in Black)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Judi Dench (Her Majesty, Mrs. Brown)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Curtis Hansen (L.A. Confidential)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Kevin Spacey (L.A. Confidential)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson, from the novel by James Ellroy (L.A. Confidential)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1998
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Saving Private Ryan (prod. Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Shakespeare in Love (prod. David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Central do Brasil (Central Station) (prod. Martine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Arthur Cohn, Robert Redford and Walter Salles)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Edward Norton (American History X)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jane Horrocks (Little Voice)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Steven Soderbergh (Out of Sight)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: James Coburn (Affliction)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Bill Murray (Rushmore)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Kathy Bates (Primary Colors)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Brenda Blethyn (Little Voice)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard (Shakespeare in Love)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1999
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Sixth Sense (prod. Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Barry Mendel)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Three Kings (prod. Paul Junger Witt, Edward L. McDonnell and Charles Roven)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother) (prod. Agustín Almodóvar and Michel Ruben)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Hilary Swank (Boys Don’t Cry)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Reese Witherspoon (Election)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Pedro Almodóvar (Todo sobre mi madre a.k.a. All About My Mother)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: David O. Russell (Three Kings)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Tom Cruise (Magnolia)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sam Rockwell (Galaxy Quest)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Carrie-Anne Moss (The Matrix)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Catherine Keener (Being John Malkovich)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: David O. Russell, from a story by John Ridley (Three Kings)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1980s; 2000s; 2010s

No comments: