Katie-Bar-The-Door Award Nominees and Winners

What are the Katie-Bar-The-Door Awards? Named for Katie-Bar-The-Door, the Katies are "alternate Oscars"—who should have been nominated, who should have won—but really they're just an excuse to write a history of the movies from the Silent Era to the present day.

Click on the highlighted link to read an essay about the winner. Click on the year itself to read about that year's Oscar ceremonies.

Remember: There are no wrong answers, only movies you haven't seen yet.

Jump to 1888-1927; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s


1927-28
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans (prod. William Fox)
nominees: The Crowd (prod. Irving Thalberg); The Last Command (prod. Jesse L. Lasky and Adolph Zukor); Laugh, Clown, Laugh (prod. Herbert Brenon); The Man Who Laughs (prod. Paul Kohner); Wings (prod. Lucien Hubbard)
Must-See Drama: The Crowd; The Last Command; Laugh, Clown, Laugh; The Man Who Laughs; Sadie Thompson; Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Jazz Singer (prod. Warner Brothers)
nominees: The Cat and the Canary (prod. Paul Kohner); The Circus (prod. Charles Chaplin); My Best Girl (prod. Mary Pickford); Speedy (prod. Harold Lloyd); The Student Prince In Old Heidelberg (prod. Ernst Lubitsch)
Must-See Comedy/Musical: The Cat and the Canary; The Circus; The Jazz Singer; My Best Girl; The Patsy; Speedy; The Student Prince In Old Heidelberg

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Un chapeau de paille d'Italie (The Italian Straw Hat) (prod. Alexandre Kamenka)
nominees: Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Grosstadt (Berlin: Symphony Of A Great City) (prod. Karl Freund); Oktyabr (October (Ten Days That Shook The World)) (prod. Sovkino); Spione (Spies) (prod. Erich Pommer)
Must-See Foreign Language Film: An Italian Straw Hat

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Lon Chaney (Laugh, Clown, Laugh)
nominees: Emil Jannings (The Last Command); Conrad Veidt (The Man Who Laughs)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Al Jolson (The Jazz Singer)
nominees: Charles Chaplin (The Circus); Harold Lloyd (Speedy); Albert Préjean (Un chapeau de paille d'Italie (The Italian Straw Hat))

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Eleanor Boardman (The Crowd)
nominees: Janet Gaynor (7th Heaven; Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans and Street Angel); Gloria Swanson (Sadie Thompson)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mary Pickford (My Best Girl)
nominees: Marion Davies (The Patsy); Norma Shearer (The Student Prince In Old Heidelberg)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: F.W. Murnau (Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans)
nominees: Paul Leni (The Man Who Laughs); King Vidor (The Crowd); Josef von Sternberg (The Last Command); William A. Wellman (Wings)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Paul Leni (The Cat And The Canary)
nominees: Charles Chaplin (The Circus); René Clair (Un chapeau de paille d'Italie a.k.a. An Italian Straw Hat); Ernst Lubitsch (The Student Prince In Old Heidelberg); Lewis Milestone (Two Arabian Knights); Ted Wilde (Speedy)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: William Powell (The Last Command)
nominees: Lionel Barrymore (Sadie Thompson); Gary Cooper (Wings); Rudolf Klein-Rogge (Spione); Bert Roach (The Crowd)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tully Marshall (The Cat and the Canary)
nominees: Jean Hersholt (The Student Prince In Old Heidelberg); Lucien Littlefield (The Cat and the Canary and My Best Girl)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Evelyn Brent (Underworld and The Last Command)
nominees: Olga Baclanova (The Man Who Laughs); Clara Bow (Wings); Gladys Brockwell (7th Heaven); Mary Philbin (The Man Who Laughs)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Eugenie Besserer (The Jazz Singer)
nominees: Louise Brooks (A Girl In Every Port); Martha Mattox (The Cat and the Canary); Olga Tschechowa (Un chapeau de paille d'Italie (The Italian Straw Hat))

SCREENPLAY
winner: Herman J. Mankiewicz (titles) and John F. Goodrich (writer), from a story by Lajos Biró and Josef von Sternberg (The Last Command)
nominees: King Vidor and John V.A. Weaver; titles by Joseph Farnham (The Crowd); Elizabeth Meehan; titles by Joseph Farnham; from a play by David Belasco and Tom Cushing (Laugh, Clown, Laugh); Raoul Walsh; titles by C. Gardner Sullivan; from a story by W. Somerset Maugham (Sadie Thompson)

SPECIAL AWARDS
George Groves (The Jazz Singer) (Special Achievement In The Use Of Sound); "Toot Toot Tootsie" (The Jazz Singer) (Best Song); Charles Rosher and Karl Struss (Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans) (Cinematography); Roy Pomeroy (Wings) (Special Effects)

- denotes best of calendar year 1927


1928-29
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Wind (prod. Victor Sjöström)
nominees: Blackmail (prod. John Maxwell); The Docks Of New York (prod. J.G. Bachmann); The Iron Mask (prod. Douglas Fairbanks); The Wedding March (prod. Pat Powers and Erich von Stroheim)
Must-See Drama: Beggars Of Life; Blackmail; The Docks Of New York; The Iron Mask; Our Dancing Daughters; Piccadilly; The Wedding March; The Wind

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Steamboat Willie (prod. Walt Disney)
nominees: The Broadway Melody (prod. Irving Thalberg, Harry Rapf and Lawrence Weingarten); The Cameraman (prod. Buster Keaton); Show People (prod. Marion Davies and King Vidor); Steamboat Bill, Jr. (prod. Joseph M. Schenck);
Must-See Comedy/Musical: The Broadway Melody; The Cameraman; Show People; Steamboat Bill, Jr.; Steamboat Willie; Two Tars

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: The Passion Of Joan Of Arc (prod. Société générale des films)
nominees: Un Chien Andalou (prod. Luis Buñuel); The Fall Of The House Of Usher (prod. Jean Epstein); Man With The Movie Camera (prod. VUFKU)
Must-See Foreign Language Pictures: Un Chien Andalou; The Fall Of The House Of UsherMan With The Movie Camera; The Passion Of Joan Of Arc

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Douglas Fairbanks (The Iron Mask)
nominees: George Bancroft (The Docks Of New York); Warner Baxter (In Old Arizona); John Gilbert (A Woman Of Affairs and Desert Nights); Erich von Stroheim (The Wedding March)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Buster Keaton (Steamboat Bill, Jr. and The Cameraman)
nominees: William Haines (Show People); Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy (Two Tars)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Lillian Gish (The Wind)
nominees: Louise Brooks (Beggars Of Life); Betty Compson (The Docks Of New York); Maria Falconetti (The Passion Of Joan Of Arc); Greta Garbo (The Mysterious Lady, A Woman Of Affairs and Wild Orchids)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Marion Davies (Show People)
nominees: Bessie Love (The Broadway Melody)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer (The Passion Of Joan Of Arc)
nominees: Victor Sjöström (The Wind); Josef von Sternberg (The Docks Of New York); Dziga Vertov (Man With The Movie Camera); Erich von Stroheim (The Wedding March)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Luis Buñuel (Un Chien Andalou)
nominees: Ub Iwerks (Steamboat Willie); Edward Sedgwick (The Cameraman); King Vidor (Show People)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Wallace Beery (Beggars Of Life)
nominees: Donald Calthrop (Blackmail); Lewis Stone (A Woman Of Affairs); Gustav von Seyffertitz (The Mysterious Lady and The Docks Of New York)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ernest Torrence (Steamboat Bill, Jr. and Desert Nights)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Anita Page (Our Dancing Daughters)
nominees: Olga Baclanova (The Docks Of New York); Mary Nolan (West Of Zanzibar); Zasu Pitts (The Wedding March); Anna May Wong (Piccadilly)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Marceline Day (The Cameraman)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Frances Marion; from a novel by Dorothy Scarborough (The Wind)
nominees: Jules Furthman; story by John Monk Saunders; titles by Julian Johnson (The Docks Of New York); Joseph Delteil and Carl Theodor Dreyer (The Passion Of Joan Of Arc)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Walt Disney and Ub Iwerks (the creation and marketing of Mickey Mouse); Douglas Shearer (The Broadway Melody) (Special Achievement In The Use Of Sound); "The Broadway Melody" (The Broadway Melody) (Best Song); Un Chien Andalou (prod. Luis Buñuel) (Best Short Subject); John Arnold (The Wind) (Cinematography)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1928-29 The Wind
best Oscar-eligible director of 1928-29 Victor Sjöström (The Wind)
- denotes tie
- denotes best of calendar year 1928
- denotes best of calendar year 1929


1929-30
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: All Quiet On The Western Front (prod. Carl Laemmle, Jr.)
nominees: Anna Christie (prod. Clarence Brown); The Big House (prod. Irving Thalberg); Bulldog Drummond (prod. Samuel Goldwyn); City Girl (prod. William Fox); A Cottage On Dartmoor (prod. H. Bruce Woolfe)
Must-See Drama: All Quiet On The Western Front; Anna Christie; The Big House; Bulldog Drummond; City Girl; A Cottage On Dartmoor; Our Modern Maidens; Raffles; The Virginian

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Cocoanuts (prod. Monta Bella)
nominees: Applause (prod. Monta Bell); Hallelujah! (prod. King Vidor); The Love Parade (prod. Ernst Lubitsch); The Skeleton Dance (prod. Walt Disney)
Must-See Comedy/Musical: The Cocoanuts; Hallelujah!; The Love Parade

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: The Blue Angel (prod. Erich Pommer)
nominees: The Blood Of A Poet (prod. Le Vicomte de Noailles); Diary Of A Lost Girl (prod. Georg Wilhelm Pabst); Earth (prod. VUFKU); Pandora's Box (prod. Heinz Landsmann); Under the Roofs Of Paris (prod. Films Sonores Tobis)
Must-See Foreign Language Pictures: The Blood Of A Poet; The Blue Angel; Diary Of A Lost Girl; Earth; Menschen am Sonntag; Pandora's Box; Under The Roofs Of Paris

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Ronald Colman (Bulldog Drummond)
nominees: George Arliss (Disraeli); Lew Ayres (All Quiet On The Western Front); Emil Jannings (The Blue Angel); Uno Henning (A Cottage On Dartmoor)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Maurice Chevalier (The Love Parade)
nominees: Douglas Fairbanks (The Taming of the Shrew); William Haines (Speedway, Navy Blues and The Girl Said No); The Marx Brothers (The Cocoanuts); Albert Préjean (Under The Roofs Of Paris)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Louise Brooks (Pandora's Box and Diary Of A Lost Girl)
nominees: Nora Baring (A Cottage On Dartmoor); Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel); Greta Garbo (Anna Christie)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jeanette MacDonald (The Love Parade)
nominees: Helen Morgan (Applause); Mary Pickford (The Taming of the Shrew)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Lewis Milestone (All Quiet On The Western Front)
nominees: Anthony Asquith (A Cottage On Dartmoor); Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Earth); F.W. Murnau (City Girl); G.W. Pabst (Pandora's Box and Diary Of A Lost Girl); Josef von Sternberg (The Blue Angel)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: King Vidor (Hallelujah!)
nominees: René Clair (Under The Roofs Of Paris); Ernst Lubitsch (The Love Parade); Rouben Mamoulian (Applause)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (Our Modern Maidens)
nominees: Claud Allister (Bulldog Drummond); Wallace Beery (The Big House); Francis Lederer (Pandora's Box); Louis Wolheim (All Quiet On The Western Front)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lupino Lane (The Love Parade)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Marie Dressler (Anna Christie)
nominees: Leila Hyams (The Big House); Seena Owen (Queen Kelly); Anita Page (Our Modern Maidens); Lilyan Tashman (Bulldog Drummond)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Nina Mae McKinney (Hallelujah!)
nominees: Margaret Dumont (The Cocoanuts)

SCREENPLAY
winner: George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson and Del Andrews; from a novel by Erich Maria Remarque (All Quiet On The Western Front)
nominees: Frances Marion; additional dialogue by Joseph Farnham and Martin Flavin (The Big House); Elliott Lester; adaptation and scenario by Marion Orth and Gerthold Viertel; titles by H.H. Caldwell and Katherine Hilliker (City Girl); Rudolf Leonhardt, from the novel by Margarete Böhme (Diary of a Lost Girl)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Swanee Shuffle" (Hallelujah!) (Best Song); Arthur Edeson (All Quiet On The Western Front) (Cinematography); Rouben Mamoulian (Applause) and C. Roy Hunter and Lewis Milestone (All Quiet On The Western Front) (Special Achievement In The Use Of Sound)

- denotes best of calendar year 1929
- denotes best of calendar year 1930


1930-31
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Public Enemy (prod. Darryl F. Zanuck)
nominees: The Big Trail (prod. Winfield R. Sheehan); The Dawn Patrol (prod. Robert North); Dracula (prod. Tod Browning and Carl Laemmle, Jr.); Morocco (prod. Hector Turnbull)
Must-See Drama: The Big Trail; The Dawn Patrol; Dracula; A Free Soul; Little Caesar; The Miracle Woman; Morocco; Night Nurse

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: City Lights (prod. Charles Chaplin)
nominees: Animal Crackers (prod. Adolph Zukor); Bimbo's Initiation (prod. Max Fleischer); The Front Page (prod. Lewis Milestone); Min And Bill (prod. George W. Hill)
Must-See: Animal Crackers; City Lights; The Front Page

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: M (prod. Seymour Nebenzal)
nominees: L'Âge d'Or (prod. Le Vicomte de Noailles); Le Million (prod. Frank Clifford); Prix de Beauté (prod. Romain Pinès); The Threepenny Opera (prod. Seymour Nebenzal)
Must-See Foreign Language Pictures: L'Âge d'Or; M; Le Million

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: James Cagney (The Public Enemy)
nominees: Gary Cooper (Morocco); Walter Huston (The Criminal Code); Bela Lugosi (Dracula); Edward G. Robinson (Little Caesar)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
nominees: Eddie Cantor (Whoopee!); Jackie Cooper (Skippy); René Lefèvre (Le Million); The Marx Brothers (Animal Crackers)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Marlene Dietrich (Morocco)
nominees: Joan Crawford (Dance, Fools, Dance); Irene Dunne (Cimarron); Norma Shearer (A Free Soul); Barbara Stanwyck (Night Nurse)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Marie Dressler (Min And Bill)
nominees: Virginia Cherrill (City Lights); Ina Claire (The Royal Family Of Broadway); Lya Lys (L'Âge d'Or); Jeanette MacDonald (Monte Carlo)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Fritz Lang (M)
nominees: Tod Browning (Dracula); Howard Hawks (The Dawn Patrol and The Criminal Code); Raoul Walsh (The Big Trail); William A. Wellman (The Public Enemy)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
nominees: Luis Buñuel (L'Âge d'Or); René Clair (Le Million); Lewis Milestone (The Front Page); G.W. Pabst (The Threepenny Opera)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Peter Lorre (M)
nominees: Dwight Frye (Dracula); Clark Gable (A Free Soul)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Harry Myers (City Lights)
nominees: Adolphe Menjou (The Front Page)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Joan Blondell (Sinners' Holiday, Other Men's Women and Night Nurse)
nominees: Sylvia Sidney (An American Tragedy)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lotte Lenya (The Threepenny Opera)
nominees: Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers); Marjorie Rambeau (Min And Bill)

SCREENPLAY
winner: René Clair; from a play by Georges Berr and Marcel Guillemaud (Le Million)
nominees: Morrie Ryskind; from a play by George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind, Burt Kalmar and Harry Ruby (Animal Crackers); Charles Chaplin (City Lights)

SPECIAL AWARDS
René Clair (Le Million) (Special Achievement In The Use Of Sound); "Makin' Whoopee" (Whoopee!) (Best Song); Fritz Arno Wagner (M) (Cinematography)

best Oscar-eligible director of 1930-31 - Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1930-31 - Harry Myers (City Lights)
- denotes best of calendar year 1930
- denotes best of calendar year 1931


1931-32
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Scarface (prod. Howard Hughes)
nominees: Frankenstein (prod. Carl Laemmle, Jr.); Freaks (prod. Tod Browning); Grand Hotel (prod. Irving Thalberg); Waterloo Bridge (prod. Carl Laemmle Jr.)
Must-See: The Champ; Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde; Emma; Five Star Final; Frankenstein; Freaks; Grand Hotel; Scarface; Shanghai Express; Skyscraper Souls; Tabu: A Story Of The South Seas; Waterloo Bridge; What Price Hollywood?

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Music Box (prod. Hal Roach)
nominees: Monkey Business (prod. Herman J. Mankiewicz); Private Lives (prod. Irving Thalberg); The Smiling Lieutenant (prod. Ernst Lubitsch)
Must-See Comedy/Musical: The Guardsman; Monkey Business; The Music Box; One Hour With You; Private Lives; Red-Headed Woman; The Smiling Lieutenant

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: À Nous La Liberté (prod. Frank Clifford)
nominees: La Chienne (prod. Pierre Braunberger and Roger Richebé); Otona no miru ehon—Umarete wa mita keredo (I Was Born, But ...) (prod. Shochiku); Mädchen in Uniform (prod. Carl Froelich and Friedrich Pflughaupt); Marius (prod. Robert Kane and Marcel Pagnol)
Must-See Foreign Language Pictures: À Nous La Liberté; La Chienne; I Was Born, But ...; Mädchen In Uniform; Marius

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Fredric March (Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde)
nominees: John Barrymore (Grand Hotel); Wallace Beery (The Champ); Paul Muni (Scarface); Edward G. Robinson (Five Star Final); Warren William (Skyscraper Souls)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy (The Music Box)
nominees: James Cagney (Blonde Crazy); Maurice Chevalier (The Smiling Lieutenant and One Hour With You); The Marx Brothers (Monkey Business); Robert Montgomery (Private Lives)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel)
nominees: Constance Bennett (What Price Hollywood?); Mae Clarke (Waterloo Bridge); Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express); Greta Garbo (Susan Lenox (Her Fall and Rise), Mata Hari, Grand Hotel and As You Desire Me); Barbara Stanwyck (The Miracle Woman); Dorothea Wieck (Mädchen in Uniform)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Norma Shearer (Private Lives)
nominees: Joan Blondell (Blonde Crazy); Claudette Colbert (The Smiling Lieutenant); Lynn Fontanne (The Guardsman); Jean Harlow (Platinum Blonde and Red-Headed Woman)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Howard Hawks (Scarface)
nominees: Tod Browning (Freaks); Edmund Goulding (Grand Hotel); Rouben Mamoulian (Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde); James Whale (Frankenstein and Waterloo Bridge)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: René Clair (À Nous La Liberté)
nominees: Sidney Franklin (The Guardsman and Private Lives); Ernst Lubitsch (The Smiling Lieutenant and One Hour With You); Yasujirô Ozu (Otona no miru ehon—Umarete wa mita keredo a.k.a. I Was Born, But ...); James Parrott (The Music Box)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Lionel Barrymore (Grand Hotel)
nominees: Boris Karloff (Frankenstein)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Roland Young (The Guardsman and One Hour With You)
nominees: Raimu (Marius)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Miriam Hopkins (Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde)
nominees: Ann Dvorak (Scarface); Aline MacMahon (Five Star Final); Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Una Merkel (Private Lives and Red-Headed Woman)
nominees: Miriam Hopkins (The Smiling Lieutenant); Thelma Todd (Monkey Business)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Ben Hecht; continuity and dialogue by Seton I. Miller, John Lee Mahin and W.R. Burnett; from a novel by Armitage Trail (Scarface)
nominees: René Clair (À Nous La Liberté); Frances Marion (story), Leonard Praskins (dialogue continuity) and Wanda Tuchock (additional dialogue) (The Champ); Christa Winsloe and Friedrich Dammann (as F.D. Andam); from the play by Christa Winsloe (Mädchen in Uniform); S.J. Perelman and Will B. Johnstone (screenplay); Arthur Sheekman (additional dialogue) (Monkey Business)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Lee Garmes (Shanghai Express and Scarface) (Cinematography); C. Roy Hunter (Frankenstein) (Sound); Charles D. Hall and Kenneth Strickfaden (Frankenstein) (Art Direction-Set Decoration); Jack Pierce and Pauline Eells (Frankenstein) (Makeup); Wally Westmore (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) (Special Effects)

- denotes best of calendar year 1931
- denotes best of calendar year 1932


1932-33
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: King Kong (prod. Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
nominees: The Bitter Tea Of General Yen (prod. Frank Capra); I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang (prod. Hal B. Wallis); The Invisible Man (prod. Carl Laemmle, Jr.); Red Dust (prod. Hunt Stromberg and Irving Thalberg)
Must-See Drama: Baby Face; The Bitter Tea Of General Yen; Blonde Venus; Counsellor At Law; Downstairs; I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang; The Invisible Man; Island Of Lost Souls; King Kong; Little Women; The Most Dangerous Game; The Mummy; The Old Dark House; One Way Passage; Peg O' My Heart; Queen Christina; Red Dust

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Duck Soup (prod. Herman J. Mankiewicz)
nominees: Dinner At Eight (prod. David O. Selznick); 42nd Street (prod. Darryl F. Zanuck); Gold Diggers Of 1933 (prod. Jack L. Warner and Robert Lord); Trouble In Paradise (prod. Ernst Lubitsch)
Must-See Comedy/Musical: Design For Living; Dinner At Eight; Duck Soup; Footlight Parade; 42nd Street; Gold Diggers Of 1933; Horse Feathers; I'm No Angel; Love Me Tonight; The Private Life of Henry VIII; She Done Him Wrong; Sons Of The Desert; Three Little Pigs; Trouble In Paradise

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Liebelei (prod. Herman Millakowsky)
nominees:Boudu Saved From Drowning (prod. Michel Simon); The Testament Of Dr. Mabuse (prod. Fritz Lang and Seymour Nebenzal); Vampyr (prod. Carl Theodor Dreyer and Julian West); Zero For Conduct (prod. Jean Vigo)
Must-See Foreign Language: Boudu Saved From Drowning; Fanny; Liebelei; The Testament Of Dr. Mabuse; Vampyr; Zero For Conduct

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Paul Muni (I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang)
nominees: Nils Asther (The Bitter Tea Of General Yen); Claude Rains (The Invisible Man); Paul Robeson (The Emperor Jones)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Marx Brothers (Horse Feathers and Duck Soup)
nominees: James Cagney (Footlight Parade); Charles Laughton (The Private Life Of Henry VIII); Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy (Sons Of The Desert); Herbert Marshall (Trouble In Paradise); Michel Simon (Boudu Saved From Drowning)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Greta Garbo (Queen Christina)
nominees: Kay Francis (Jewel Robbery and One Way Passage); Jean Harlow (Red Dust); Katharine Hepburn (Little Women); Barbara Stanwyck (The Bitter Tea Of General Yen and Baby Face); Fay Wray (The Most Dangerous Game and King Kong)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mae West (She Done Him Wrong and I'm No Angel)
nominees: Joan Blondell (The Gold Diggers Of 1933); Jean Harlow (Bombshell); Miriam Hopkins (Trouble in Paradise and Design For Living); May Robson (Lady For A Day);

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack (King Kong)
nominees: Frank Capra (The Bitter Tea Of General Yen); Carl Theodor Dreyer (Vampyr); Victor Fleming (Red Dust); Fritz Lang (The Testament Of Dr. Mabuse); Mervyn LeRoy (I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang); Rouben Mamoulian (Queen Christina); James Whale (The Old Dark House and The Invisible Man)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble In Paradise and Design For Living)
nominees: Lloyd Bacon (42nd Street and Footlight Parade); George Cukor (Dinner At Eight); Victor Fleming (Bombshell); Leo McCarey (Duck Soup); Jean Renoir (Boudu Saved From Drowning); Jean Vigo (Zero For Conduct)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Charles Laughton (The Old Dark House, The Sign of the Cross and Island of Lost Souls)
nominees: Adolphe Menjou (A Farewell To Arms)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Barrymore (Dinner At Eight)
nominees: Edward Everett Horton (Trouble In Paradise and Design For Living); Edgar Kennedy (Duck Soup); Guy Kibbee (Gold Diggers of 1933, Lady For A Day and Footlight Parade)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Una O'Connor (The Invisible Man)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jean Harlow (Dinner at Eight)
nominees: Billie Burke (Dinner At Eight); Marie Dressler (Dinner At Eight); Margaret Dumont (Duck Soup); Elsa Lanchester (The Private Life of Henry VIII)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby, Arthur Sheekman and Nat Perrin (Duck Soup)
nominees: Jean Renoir and Albert Valentin; from a play by René Fauchois (Boudu Saved From Drowning); Frances Marion and Herman J. Mankiewicz; additional dialogue Donald Ogden Stewart; from a play by George S. Kaufman and Edna Ferber (Dinner At Eight); Howard J. Green and Brown Holmes, from the autobiography by Robert E. Burns (I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang); Grover Jones and Samson Raphelson; from a play by Aladar Laszlo (Trouble In Paradise)

BEST SONG (Reader Voted)
winner: "The Gold Diggers Song (We're In The Money)" music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Al Dubin (Gold Diggers Of 1933)
nominees: "Forty-Second Street" music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Al Dubin (42nd Street); "Isn't It Romantic" music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight); "Remember My Forgotten Man" music by Harry Warren, lyrics by Al Dubin (Gold Diggers Of 1933); "Who's Afraid Of The Big Bad Wolf" music and lyrics by Frank Church and Ted Sears (Three Little Pigs)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Busby Berkeley (Career Achievement); Three Little Pigs (prod. Walt Disney) (Short Subject/Animated); Murray Spivak (King Kong) (Sound); Max Steiner (King Kong) (Score); Willis O'Brien, Marcel Delgado and E.B. Gibson (King Kong) (Special Effects); Willis O'Brien, Sydney Saunders and Linwood Dunn (King Kong) (Visual Effects); Carroll Clark and Alfred Herman (King Kong) (Art Direction/Set Decoration); Ted Cheesman (King Kong) (Film Editing); Rudolph Maté (Vampyr) (Cinematography); John Armstrong (The Private Life Of Henry VIII) (Costumes); Jack P. Pierce (The Mummy) (Makeup)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1932-33 - M
best Oscar-eligible director of 1932-33 - Fritz Lang (M)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1932-33 - Peter Lorre (M)
- denotes best of calendar year 1932
- denotes best of calendar year 1933


1934
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Scarlet Empress (prod. Josef von Sternberg)
nominees: The Black Cat (prod. E.M. Asher and Carl Laemmle, Jr.); Imitation Of Life (prod. Carl Laemmle, Jr.); The Man Who Knew Too Much (prod. Michael Balcon)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Thin Man (prod. Hunt Stromberg)
nominees: The Gay Divorcee (prod. Pandro S. Berman); It Happened One Night (prod. Frank Capra); It's A Gift (prod. William LeBaron); The Merry Widow (prod. Ernst Lubitsch and Irving Thalberg);Twentieth Century (prod. Howard Hawks)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: L'Atalante (prod. Jacques-Louis Nounez)
nominees: Les misérables (prod. Raymond Borderie); Mauvaise Graine (prod. Georges Bernier); Shen nu (The Goddess) (prod. Minwei Tian); Ukikusa monogatari (A Story Of Floating Weeds) (prod. Shochiku Company)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert Donat (The Count Of Monte Cristo)
nominees: Harry Baur (Les misérables); Leslie Howard (Of Human Bondage and The Scarlet Pimpernel); Bela Lugosi (The Black Cat)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: William Powell (The Thin Man)
nominees: Fred Astaire (The Gay Divorcee); John Barrymore (Twentieth Century); Douglas Fairbanks (The Private Life of Don Juan); W.C. Fields (It's A Gift); Clark Gable (It Happened One Night); The Three Stooges (Punch Drunks, Men In Black and Three Little Pigskins)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage)
nominees: Marlene Dietrich (The Scarlet Empress); Dita Parlo (L'Atalante); Margaret Sullavan (Little Man, What Now)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night)
nominees: Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century); Myrna Loy (The Thin Man); Jeanette MacDonald (The Merry Widow); Ginger Rogers (The Gay Divorcee)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Josef von Sternberg (The Scarlet Empress)
nominees: Raymond Bernard (Les misérables); Robert J. Flaherty (Man Of Aran); Yasujiro Ozu (Ukikusa monogatari (A Story Of Floating Weeds)); Jean Vigo (L'Atalante)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Frank Capra (It Happened One Night)
nominees: Howard Hawks (Twentieth Century); Ernst Lubitsch (The Merry Widow); Norman McLeod (It's A Gift); W.S. Van Dyke (The Thin Man)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Michel Simon (L'Atalante)
nominees: Sam Jaffe (The Scarlet Empress); Charles Laughton (The Barretts Of Wimpole Street); Peter Lorre (The Man Who Knew Too Much)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Edward Everett Horton (The Merry Widow and The Gay Divorcee)
nominees: Eric Blore (The Gay Divorcee); Frank Morgan (Affairs of Cellini); Erik Rhodes (The Gay Divorcee)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Louise Beavers (Imitation Of Life)
nominees: Louise Dresser (The Scarlet Empress)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Alice Brady (The Gay Divorcee)
nominees: Una Merkel (The Merry Widow); Merle Oberon (The Private Life Of Don Juan and The Scarlet Pimpernel)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich, from the novel by Dashiell Hammett (The Thin Man)
nominees: Robert Riskin, from a short story by Samuel Hopkins Adams (It Happened One Night); Jean Vigo and Albert Riéra (adaptation and dialogue), Jean Guinée (scenario) (L'Atalante); Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, from a play by Charles Bruce Millholland (Twentieth Century)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Man Of Aran (Documentary Feature); Joseph Walker (It Happened One Night) (Cinematography); Sergei Prokofiev (Poruchik Kizhe (Lieutenant Kije)) (Score)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1934 - The Thin Man
best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1934 - Edward Everett Horton (The Merry Widow and The Gay Divorcee)

1935
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Bride Of Frankenstein (prod. Carl Laemmle, Jr. and James Whale)
nominees: The Informer (prod. John Ford); Mutiny On The Bounty (prod. Frank Lloyd and Irving Thalberg); The 39 Steps (prod. Michael Balcon)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Top Hat (prod. Pandro S. Berman)
nominees: A Night At The Opera (prod. Irving Thalberg); Ruggles of Red Gap (Arthur Hornblow, Jr.)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: La kermesse héroïque (Carnival In Flanders) (prod. Pierre Guerlais)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Charles Laughton (Mutiny On The Bounty)
nominees: Ronald Colman (A Tale Of Two Cities); Robert Donat (The 39 Steps); Errol Flynn (Captain Blood); Boris Karloff (Bride Of Frankenstein)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Marx Brothers (A Night At The Opera)
nominees: Fred Astaire (Top Hat); W.C. Fields (The Man on the Flying Trapeze); Charles Laughton (Ruggles Of Red Gap)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams and Sylvia Scarlet)
nominees: Greta Garbo (Anna Karenina)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Shirley Temple (The Little Colonel, Our Little Girl, Curly Top and The Littlest Rebel)
nominees: Ginger Rogers (Top Hat); Margaret Sullavan (The Good Fairy)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: James Whale (Bride Of Frankenstein)
nominees: John Ford (The Informer); Alfred Hitchcock (The 39 Steps)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sam Wood (A Night At The Opera)
nominees: Leo McCarey (Ruggles Of Red Gap); Mark Sandrich (Top Hat); William Wyler (The Good Fairy)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: W.C. Fields (David Copperfield)
nominees: Charles Laughton (Les Miserables); Franchot Tone (The Lives Of A Bengal Lancer and Mutiny On The Bounty); Ernest Thesiger (Bride of Frankenstein)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charlie Ruggles (Ruggles Of Red Gap)
nominees: Eric Blore (Top Hat); Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat); Bill Robinson (The Little Colonel and The Littlest Rebel); Erik Rhodes (Top Hat); Mickey Rooney (A Midsummer Night's Dream); Sig Ruman (A Night at the Opera)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Elsa Lanchester (Bride Of Frankenstein)
nominees: Peggy Ashcroft (The 39 Steps); Una O'Connor (Bride Of Frankenstein and The Informer); Edna May Oliver (David Copperfield and A Tale Of Two Cities)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mary Boland (Ruggles Of Red Gap)
nominees: Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Dudley Nichols, from a story by Liam O'Flaherty (The Informer)
nominees: William Hurlbut (screenplay), adaptation by William Hurlbut and John L. Balderston (Bride Of Frankenstein); W.P. Lipscomb, from the novel by Victor Hugo (Les Misérables); George S. Kaufman and Morrie Ryskind, story by James Kevin McGuinness (A Night At The Opera); Charles Bennett (adaptation), Ian Hay (dialogue) and Alma Reville (continuity) (The 39 Steps)

SPECIAL AWARDS
John J. Mescall (Bride of Frankenstein) (Cinematography); Charles D. Hall (Bride of Frankenstein) (Art Direction-Set Decoration); Gilbert Kurland (Bride of Frankenstein) (Sound); Herbert Stothart (Mutiny on the Bounty) (Score); "Cheek To Cheek" (Top Hat) Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin (Song); Derek Twist (The 39 Steps) (Film Editing)


1936
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Dodsworth (prod. Samuel Goldwyn)
nominees: Camille (prod. Bernard H. Hyman and Irving Thalberg); Flash Gordon (prod. Henry MacRae); Fury (prod. Joseph L. Mankiewicz); The Petrified Forest (prod. Hal B. Wallis)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: My Man Godfrey (prod. Gregory La Cava)
nominees: Libeled Lady (prod. Lawrence Weingarten); Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (prod. Frank Capra); Modern Times (prod. Charles Chaplin); Swing Time (prod. Pandro S. Berman); Theodora Goes Wild (prod. Everett Riskin)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Le crime de Monsieur Lange (The Crime of Monsieur Lange) (prod. André Halley des Fontaines)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Walter Huston (Dodsworth)
nominees: Errol Flynn (The Charge Of The Light Brigade); Leslie Howard (The Petrified Forest); Spencer Tracy (Fury)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Fred Astaire (Swing Time)
nominees: Charles Chaplin (Modern Times); Gary Cooper (Mr. Deeds Goes To Town); William Powell (The Great Ziegfeld, The Ex-Mrs. Bradford, My Man Godfrey, Libeled Lady and After The Thin Man)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Greta Garbo (Camille)
nominees: Ruth Chatterton (Dodsworth); Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest); Frances Farmer (Come and Get It); Sylvia Sidney (Fury and Sabotage)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Irene Dunne (Show Boat and Theodora Goes Wild)
nominees: Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes To Town); Jean Harlow (Libeled Lady); Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey); Myrna Loy (After The Thin Man and Libeled Lady); Ginger Rogers (Swing Time)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: William Wyler (Dodsworth)
nominees: George Cukor (Camille); Fritz Lang (Fury)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
nominees: Frank Capra (Mr. Deeds Goes To Town); Gregory La Cava (My Man Godfrey); George Stevens (Swing Time)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest)
nominees: Walter Brennan (Come and Get It); Akim Tamiroff (The General Died at Dawn)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Paul Robeson (Show Boat)
nominees: Eugene Pallette (My Man Godfrey)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Bonita Granville (These Three)
nominees: Mary Astor (Dodsworth)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gail Patrick (My Man Godfrey)
nominees: Alice Brady (My Man Godfrey); Spring Byington (Theodora Goes Wild); Helen Morgan (Showboat); Luise Rainer (The Great Ziegfeld)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Sidney Howard, from the novel by Sinclair Lewis (Dodsworth)
nominees: Charles Chaplin (Modern Times); Morrie Ryskind and Eric Hatch, from a novel by Eric Hatch (My Man Godfrey)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Charles Chaplin (Modern Times) (Score); James Basevi, Russell A. Cully, A. Arnold Gillespie, Max Fabian and Loyal Griggs (San Francisco) (Special Effects/Visual Effects)


1937
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Stage Door (prod. Pandro S. Berman)
nominees: Make Way For Tomorrow (prod. Leo McCarey and Adolph Zukor); The Prisoner Of Zenda (prod. David O. Selznick); A Star Is Born (prod. David O. Selznick); You Only Live Once (prod. Walter Wanger)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (prod. Walt Disney)
nominees: The Awful Truth (prod. Leo McCarey); Easy Living (prod. Arthur Hornblow Jr.); A Day At The Races (prod. Sam Wood); Nothing Sacred (prod. David O. Selznick); Shall We Dance (prod. Pandro S. Berman)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Grand Illusion (prod. Albert Pinkovitch and Frank Rollmer)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jean Gabin (Pepe Le Moko and Grand Illusion)
nominees: Ronald Colman (Lost Horizon and The Prisoner Of Zenda); Henry Fonda (You Only Live Once); Fredric March (A Star Is Born); Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Cary Grant (The Awful Truth)
nominees: Fred Astaire (Shall We Dance); Will Hay (Oh, Mr. Porter); Leslie Howard (It's Love I'm After); Fredric March (Nothing Sacred); The Marx Brothers (A Day At The Races)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Janet Gaynor (A Star is Born)
nominees: Beulah Bondi (Make Way For Tomorrow); Katharine Hepburn (Stage Door); Ginger Rogers (Stage Door); Sylvia Sidney (You Only Live Once); Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas); Shirley Temple (Wee Willie Winkie and Heidi)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ginger Rogers (Shall We Dance)
nominees: Jean Arthur (Easy Living); Constance Bennett (Topper); Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth); Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Jean Renoir (Grand Illusion)
nominees: Gregory La Cava (Stage Door); Fritz Lang (You Only Live Once); Leo McCarey (Make Way For Tomorrow); William A. Wellman (A Star Is Born)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Leo McCarey (The Awful Truth)
nominees: Sam Wood (A Day At The Races)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Erich von Stroheim (Grand Illusion)
nominees: Douglas Fairbanks Jr. (The Prisoner Of Zenda); Adolphe Menjou (Stage Door and A Star Is Born)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ralph Bellamy (The Awful Truth)
nominees: Edward Arnold (Easy Living); Walter Connolly (Nothing Sacred); Roland Young (Topper)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Dame May Whitty (Night Must Fall)
nominees: Eve Arden (Stage Door); Constance Collier (Stage Door); Andrea Leeds (Stage Door); Claire Trevor (Dead End)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Margaret Dumont (A Day At The Races)
nominees: Cecil Cunningham (The Awful Truth); Jessie Ralph (Double Wedding)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Morris Ryskind and Anthony Veiller, from the play by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman (Stage Door)
nominees: Preston Sturges, from a story by Vera Caspary (Easy Living); Charles Spaak and Jean Renoir (Grand Illusion); Viña Delmar, from a play by Helen and Nolan Leary, and a novel by Josephine Lawrence (Make Way For Tomorrow); Ben Hecht, from a story by James H. Street (Nothing Sacred)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith (Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs) (Score)

best Oscar-eligible director of 1937 - Gregory La Cava (Stage Door)

1938
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Adventures Of Robin Hood (prod. Jack L. Warner and Hal B. Wallis)
nominees: Angels With Dirty Faces (prod. Samuel Bischoff); The Lady Vanishes (prod. Edward Black)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Bringing Up Baby (prod. Howard Hawks)
nominees: Holiday (prod. Everett Riskin); Pygmalion (prod. Gabriel Pascal); You Can't Take It With You (prod. Frank Capra)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Alexander Nevsky (prod. Igor Vakar)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Errol Flynn (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
nominees: Charles Boyer (Algiers); James Cagney (Angels With Dirty Faces); Robert Donat (The Citadel); Jean Gabin (La Bête Humaine)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Leslie Howard (Pygmalion)
nominees: Cary Grant (Bringing Up Baby and Holiday); Tyrone Power (Alexander's Ragtime Band); Mickey Rooney (Love Finds Andy Hardy); The Three Stooges (The Columbia Pictures Short Comedies)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Margaret Sullavan (Three Comrades)
nominees: Bette Davis (Jezebel); Margaret Lockwood (The Lady Vanishes)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby and Holiday)
nominees: Constance Bennett (Merrily We Live); Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Alfred Hitchcock (The Lady Vanishes)
nominees: Michael Curtiz and William Keighley (The Adventures Of Robin Hood); Michael Curtiz (Angels With Dirty Faces); Sergei M. Eisenstein (Alexander Nevsky)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Howard Hawks (Bringing Up Baby)
nominees: Anthony Asquith and Leslie Howard (Pygmalion); Frank Capra (You Can't Take It With You); George Cukor (Holiday)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Basil Rathbone (The Adventures Of Robin Hood)
nominees: Claude Rains (The Adventures Of Robin Hood); Ralph Richardson (The Citadel)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lew Ayres (Holiday)
nominees: Lionel Barrymore (You Can't Take It With You)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Fay Bainter (Jezebel, Mother Carey's Chickens and The Shining Hour)
nominees: Dame May Whitty (The Lady Vanishes)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Billie Burke (Merrily We Live)
nominees: Spring Byington (You Can't Take It With You); Hattie McDaniel (Saratoga)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Donald Ogden Stewart and Sidney Buchman, from the play by Philip Barry (Holiday)
nominees: Norman Reilly Raine and Seton I. Miller (The Adventures Of Robin Hood); Dudley Nichols and Hagar Wilde, from the story by Hagar Wilde (Bringing Up Baby); Sidney Gilliat and Frank Launder, from the story "The Wheel Spins" by Ethel Lina White (The Lady Vanishes); George Bernard Shaw (scenario and dialogue), Cecil Lewis and W.P. Lipscomb (scenario), and Ian Dalrymple, from the play by George Bernard Shaw (Pygmalion)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Sol Polito and Tony Gaudio (The Adventures Of Robin Hood) (Cinematography); Carl Jules Weyl (The Adventures Of Robin Hood) (Art Direction-Set Decoration); C.A. Riggs (The Adventures Of Robin Hood) (Sound); Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures Of Robin Hood) (Score); Milo Anderson (The Adventures Of Robin Hood) (Costumes); George Hively (Bringing Up Baby) (Film Editing)

best Oscar-eligible director of 1938 - Jean Renoir (Grand Illusion)

1939
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Gone With The Wind (prod. David O. Selznick)
nominees: Goodbye, Mr. Chips (prod. Victor Saville); Gunga Din (prod. George Stevens); The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (prod. Pandro S. Berman); Only Angels Have Wings (prod. Howard Hawks); The Roaring Twenties (prod. Hal B. Wallis); Stagecoach (prod. John Ford); Wuthering Heights (prod. Samuel Goldwyn)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Wizard Of Oz (prod. Mervyn LeRoy)
nominees: Destry Rides Again (prod. Joe Pasternak); Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (prod. Frank Capra); Ninotchka (prod. Ernst Lubitsch); The Women (prod. Hunt Stromberg)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: La règle du jeu (The Rules Of The Game) (prod. Claude Renoir, Sr.)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Clark Gable (Gone With The Wind)
nominees: James Cagney (The Roaring Twenties); Robert Donat (Goodbye, Mr. Chips); Henry Fonda (Young Mr. Lincoln); Cary Grant (Gunga Din and Only Angels Have Wings); Laurence Olivier (Wuthering Heights); Basil Rathbone (The Hound Of The Baskervilles and The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: James Stewart (Mr. Smith Goes To Washington and Destry Rides Again)
nominees: Don Ameche (Midnight); Melvyn Douglas (Ninotchka); W.C. Fields (You Can't Cheat An Honest Man)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Vivien Leigh (Gone With The Wind)
nominees: Ingrid Bergman (Intermezzo: A Love Story); Bette Davis (Dark Victory and The Old Maid); Irene Dunne (Love Affair); Merle Oberon (Wuthering Heights); Barbara Stanwyck (Union Pacific)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Judy Garland (The Wizard Of Oz)
nominees: Jean Arthur (Mr. Smith Goes To Washington); Claudette Colbert (Midnight); Joan Crawford (The Women); Marlene Dietrich (Destry Rides Again); Greta Garbo (Ninotchka)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: John Ford (Stagecoach)
nominees: Victor Fleming (Gone With The Wind); Howard Hawks (Only Angels Have Wings); William Wyler (Wuthering Heights)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Victor Fleming (The Wizard Of Oz)
nominees: Frank Capra (Mr. Smith Goes To Washington); Ernst Lubitsch (Ninotchka); Jean Renoir (La règle du jeu a.k.a. The Rules Of The Game)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Thomas Mitchell (Stagecoach, Only Angels Have Wings, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington, Gone With The Wind and The Hunchback Of Notre Dame)
nominees: Robert Preston (Union Pacific)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ray Bolger, Jack Haley and Bert Lahr (The Wizard Of Oz)
nominees: John Barrymore (Midnight); Frank Morgan (The Wizard Of Oz); Claude Rains (Mr. Smith Goes To Washington)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Hattie McDaniel (Gone With The Wind)
nominees: Olivia de Havilland (Gone With The Wind); Geraldine Fitzgerald (Wuthering Heights); Kay Francis (In Name Only); Butterfly McQueen (Gone With The Wind)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Margaret Hamilton (The Wizard Of Oz)
nominees: Mary Astor (Midnight); Rosalind Russell (The Women)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson and Edgar Allen Woolf, from the novel by L. Frank Baum (The Wizard of Oz)
nominees: Sidney Howard, from the novel by Margaret Mitchell (Gone With The Wind); Sidney Buchman; story by Lewis R. Foster (Mr. Smith Goes To Washington); Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Billy Wilder; story by Melchior Lengyel (Ninotchka); Jean Renoir and Carl Koch (La règle du jeu a.k.a. The Rules Of The Game); Anita Loos and Jane Murfin, from the play by Clare Boothe (The Women)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Over The Rainbow" (The Wizard Of Oz) music by Harold Arlen; lyrics by E.Y. Harburg (Song); Max Steiner (Gone With The Wind) (Score)

best Oscar-eligible screenplay of 1939 - Gone With The Wind

Jump to 1888-1927; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

2 comments:

Fritzi Kramer said...

Fantastic selections! (Especially enjoyed the nomination of Martha Mattox.)

But (I hope I'm not being too forward) the picture for Paul Leni is actually Hobart Bosworth.

Fun post, thanks!

Mythical Monkey said...

Thanks for the heads up! I either pulled it from a site that had it mislabeled or I misinterpreted it. I found what I think is a picture of Paul Leni -- you're right, he doesn't look anything like Hobart Bosworth.