Katie-Bar-The-Door Award Nominees And Winners—1970s

Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

1970
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Five Easy Pieces (prod. Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler)
nominees: Airport (prod. Ross Hunter); The Boys in the Band (prod. Mart Crowley); Colossus: The Forbin Project (prod. Stanley Chase); Patton (prod. Frank McCarthy); Ryan's Daughter (prod. Anthony Havelock-Allan); Tora! Tora! Tora! (prod. Richard Fleischer and Elmo Williams)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: M*A*S*H (prod. Ingo Preminger)
nominees: The Ballad of Cable Hogue (prod Sam Peckinpah); Gimme Shelter (prod. Porter Bibb and Ronald Schneider); Kelly's Heroes (prod. Sidney Beckerman and Gabriel Katzka); Let It Be (prod. Neil Aspinall and Mal Evans); Little Big Man (prod. Stuart Millar); Scrooge (prod Robert H. Solo); The Twelve Chairs (prod. Ronald H. Gilbert and Michael Hertzberg); Woodstock (prod. Bob Maurice)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Il conformista (The Conformist) (prod. Maurizio Lodi-Fè)
nominees: Le Cercle Rouge (prod. Robert Dorfmann); Le boucher (prod. André Génovès); Domicile conjugal (Bed & Board) (prod. Marcel Berbert and François Truffaut); L'enfant sauvage (The Wild Child) (prod. Néstor Almendros); Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (The Garden of the Finzi-Continis) (prod. Arthur Cohn, Gianni Hecht Lucari and Artur Brauner); Le genou de Claire (Claire's Knee) (prod. Pierre Cottrell and Barbet Schroeder); El topo (prod. Mick Gochanour, Juan López Moctezuma, Moshe Rosemberg and Saúl Rosemberg); Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto (Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion) (prod. Marina Cicogna and Daniele Senatore); Tristana (prod. Luis Buñuel and Robert Dorfmann)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jack Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces)
nominees: Melvyn Douglas (I Never Sang for My Father); Ben Gazzara (Husbands); James Earl Jones (The Great White Hope); Fernando Rey (Tristana); George C. Scott (Patton); Jean-Louis Trintignant (Il conformista a.k.a. The Conformist)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Alan Arkin (Catch-22)
nominees: Clint Eastwood (Two Mules for Sister Sara and Kelly's Heroes); Albert Finney (Scrooge); Elliott Gould (M*A*S*H); Dustin Hoffman (Little Big Man); Jack Lemmon (The Out of Towners); Jason Robards (The Ballad Of Cable Hogue); Donald Sutherland (M*A*S*H); Gene Wilder (Start the Revolution Without Me)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Glenda Jackson (Women In Love)
nominees: Catherine Deneuve (Tristana); Sarah Miles (Ryan's Daughter); Tuesday Weld (I Walk The Line)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Carrie Snodgress (Diary Of A Mad Housewife)
nominees: Julie Andrews (Darling Lili); Sandy Dennis (The Out of Towners); Glenda Jackson (The Music Lovers); Shirley MacLaine (Two Mules for Sister Sara)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Bernardo Bertolucci (Il Conformista a.k.a. The Conformist)
nominees: Vittorio de Sica (Il giardino dei Finzi Contini a.k.a The Garden of the Finzi-Continis); David Lean (Ryan's Daughter); Jean-Pierre Melville (Le Cercle Rouge); Bob Rafelson (Five Easy Pieces); Eric Rohmer (Le genou de Claire a.k.a. Claire's Knee); Franklin J. Schaffner (Patton)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Altman (M*A*S*H)
nominees: Mel Brooks (The Twelve Chairs); Ronald Neame (Scrooge); Mike Nichols (Catch-22); Sam Peckinpah (The Ballad of Cable Hogue); Arthur Penn (Little Big Man); François Truffaut (Domicile conjugal a.k.a. Bed & Board)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Trevor Howard (Ryan's Daughter)
nominees: Gene Hackman (I Never Sang For My Father)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Chief Dan George (Little Big Man)
nominees: Robert Duvall (M*A*S*H); Frank Langella (Diary of a Mad Housewife and The Twelve Chairs); Karl Malden (Patton); Telly Savalas (Kelly's Heroes); Orson Welles (Catch-22)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Karen Black (Five Easy Pieces)
nominees: Helen Hayes (Airport); Sally Kellerman (M*A*S*H); Lois Smith (Five Easy Pieces); Lee Grant (The Landlord); Stella Stevens (The Ballad of Cable Hogue)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sally Kellerman (M*A*S*H)
nominees: Beatrice Arthur (Lovers and Other Strangers)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North, based on factual material by Ladislas Farago and Omar N. Bradley (Patton)
nominees: Bernardo Bertolucci, from the novel by Alberto Moravia (Il Conformista a.k.a. The Conformist); Carole Eastman (as Adrien Joyce) (screenplay), from a story by Bob Rafelson and Carole Eastman (as Adrien Joyce) (Five Easy Pieces); Ring Lardner, Jr., from the novel by Richard Hooker (M*A*S*H)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Suicide Is Painless" (M*A*S*H) music by Johnny Mandel; lyrics by Michael Altman (Song); Jerry Goldsmith (Patton) (Score); The Beatles (Let It Be) (Original Song Score); Woodstock (Documentary Feature)


1971
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Last Picture Show (prod. Stephen J. Friedman)
nominees: Dirty Harry (prod. Don Siegel); The French Connection (prod. Philip D'Antoni); Klute (prod. Alan J. Pakula); McCabe & Mrs. Miller (prod. Mitchell Brower and David Foster); Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (prod. Jerry Gross and Melvin van Peebles); Walkabout (prod. Si Litvinoff)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: A Clockwork Orange (prod. Stanley Kubrick)
nominees: And Now for Something Completely Different (prod. Patricia Casey); Bananas (prod. Jack Grossberg); Fiddler on the Roof (prod. Norman Jewison); Harold and Maude (prod. Colin Higgins and Charles B. Mulvehill); The Hospital (prod. Howard Gottfried); Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (prod. Stan Margulies and David L. Wolper)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Szerelem (Love) (prod. Hungarofilm and MAFILM Stúdió 1)
nominees: Les deux Anglaises et le continent (Two English Girls) (prod. Marcel Berbert); Mon oncle Antoine (prod. Marc Beaudet); Morte a Venezia (Death in Venice) (prod. Luchino Visconti); Le souffle au coeur (Murmur of the Heart) (prod. Vincent Malle and Claude Nedjar); Utvandrarna (The Emigrants) (prod. Bengt Forslund)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Gene Hackman (The French Connection)
nominees: Warren Beatty (McCabe & Mrs. Miller); Michael Caine (Get Carter); Clint Eastwood (Play Misty For Me and Dirty Harry); Peter Finch (Sunday Bloody Sunday); Warren Oates (Two-Lane Blacktop)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)
nominees: Woody Allen (Bananas); Walter Matthau (Plaza Suite and Kotch); George C. Scott (The Hospital); Topol (Fiddler on the Roof); Gene Wilder (Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jane Fonda (Klute)
nominees: Julie Christie (McCabe and Mrs. Miller); Lili Darvas (Szerelem a.k.a. Love); Susan George (Straw Dogs); Glenda Jackson (Sunday Bloody Sunday and Mary, Queen of Scots); Vanessa Redgrave (Mary, Queen of Scots); Mari Töröcsik (Szerelem a.k.a. Love); Liv Ullmann (Utvandrarna a.k.a. The Emigrants)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude)
nominees: Gena Rowlands (Minnie and Moskowitz)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show)
nominees: Robert Altman (McCabe & Mrs. Miller); William Friedkin (The French Connection); Károly Makk (Szerelem a.k.a. Love)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)
nominees: Hal Ashby (Harold And Maude); Arthur Hiller (The Hospital); Norman Jewison (Fiddler On The Roof); Pier Paolo Pasolini (Il Decameron a.k.a. The Decameron)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show)
nominees: Sam Bottoms (The Last Picture Show); Jeff Bridges (The Last Picture Show); Richard Jaeckel (Sometimes a Great Notion); Roy Scheider (The French Connection)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jack Albertson (Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)
nominees: Leonard Frey (Fiddler on the Roof); Barnard Hughes (The Hospital)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show)
nominees: Eileen Brennan (The Last Picture Show); Ellen Burstyn (The Last Picture Show); Margaret Leighton (The Go-Between); Cybill Shepard (The Last Picture Show)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ann-Margret (Carnal Knowledge)
nominees: Lee Grant (Plaza Suite); Barbara Harris (Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?); Louise Lasser (Bananas); Diana Rigg (The Hospital)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Larry McMurtry and Peter Bogdanovich, from the novel by Larry McMurtry (The Last Picture Show)
nominees: Woody Allen & Mickey Rose (Bananas); Stanley Kubrick, from the novel by Anthony Burgess (A Clockwork Orange); Paddy Chayefsky (The Hospital); Péter Bacsó, from the novel by Tibor Déry (Szerelem a.k.a. Love); Roald Dahl, from his novel Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Robert Surtees (The Last Picture Show) (Cinematography); Harper Goff; Hendrik Wynands (Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory) (Art Direction-Set Decoration); Theodore Soderberg and Christopher Newman (The French Connection) (Sound); "Theme From Shaft" Music and Lyrics by Issac Hayes (Shaft) (Song); Isaac Hayes (Shaft) (Original Dramatic Score); Mick Jagger and Keith Richard (Gimme Shelter) (Scoring, Adaptation and Original Song Score); Gerald B. Greenberg (The French Connection) (Film Editing); Margaret Furse (Mary, Queen of Scots) (Costumes); Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett and Danny Lee (Bedknobs and Broomsticks) (Special Visual Effects)

1972
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Godfather (prod. Albert S. Ruddy)
nominees: Deliverance (prod. John Boorman); Frenzy (prod. Alfred Hitchcock); Sleuth (prod. Morton Gottlieb); Sounder (prod. Robert B. Radnitz)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Cabaret (prod. Cy Feuer)
nominees: The Candidate (prod. Walter Coblenz); Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex* But Were Afraid to Ask (prod. Charles H. Joffe); Play It Again, Sam (prod. Arthur P. Jacobs); 1776 (prod. Jack L. Warner); What's Up, Doc? (prod. Peter Bogdanovich)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Viskningar och rop (Cries and Whispers) (prod. Lars-Owe Carlberg)
nominees: Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (Aguirre: The Wrath Of God) (prod. Werner Herzog and Hans Prescher); L'amour l'après-midi (Chloe in the Afternoon) (prod. Pierre Cottrell and Barbet Schroeder); Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie) (prod. Serge Silberman); Nybyggarna (The New Land) (prod. Bengt Forslund); Solyaris (Solaris) (prod. Viacheslav Tarasov)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Marlon Brando (The Godfather)
nominees: Klaus Kinski (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes a.k.a. Aguirre: The Wrath Of God); Laurence Olivier (Sleuth); Burt Reynolds (Deliverance); Paul Winfield (Sounder)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Woody Allen (Play It Again, Sam)
nominees: Charles Grodin (The Heartbreak Kid); Ryan O'Neal (What's Up, Doc?); Peter O’Toole (The Ruling Class); Robert Redford (The Candidate)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Cicely Tyson (Sounder)
nominees: Margit Carstensen (Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant a.k.a. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant); Ingrid Thulin (Viskningar och rop a.k.a. Cries And Whispers); Liv Ullmann (Viskningar och rop a.k.a. Cries And Whispers); ZouZou (L'amour l'après-midi a.k.a. Chloe in the Afternoon)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)
nominees: Diane Keaton (Play It Again, Sam); Juliet Mills (Avanti!); Barbra Streisand (What's Up, Doc?)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)
nominees: Ingmar Bergman (Viskningar och rop a.k.a. Cries and Whispers); Werner Herzog (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes a.k.a. Aguirre: The Wrath Of God); Eric Rohmer (L'amour l'après-midi a.k.a. Chloe in the Afternoon); Andrei Tarkovsky (Solyaris a.k.a. Solaris)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Bob Fosse (Cabaret)
nominees: Peter Bogdanovich (What's Up, Doc?); Luis Buñuel (Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie a.k.a. The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Al Pacino (The Godfather)
nominees: Ned Beatty (Deliverance); James Caan (The Godfather); Robert Duvall (The Godfather)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Joel Grey (Cabaret)
nominees: Eddie Albert ( The Heartbreak Kid); Peter Boyle (The Candidate); Jerry Lacy (Play It Again, Sam); Tony Roberts (Play It Again, Sam)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Harriet Andersson (Viskningar och rop a.k.a. Cries and Whispers)
nominees: Kari Sylwan (Viskningar och rop a.k.a. Cries and Whispers); Suzanne Tyrell (Fat City)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid)
nominees: Madeleine Kahn (What’s Up, Doc?); Eileen Heckart (Butterflies Are Free); Geraldine Page (Pete 'n' Tille)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo, from the novel by Mario Puzo (The Godfather)
nominees: Jeremy Larner (The Candidate); Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carriere ( Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie a.k.a. The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie); Eric Rohmer (L'amour l'après-midi a.k.a. Chloe in the Afternoon); Woody Allen, from the book by David Reuben (Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask); Woody Allen, from his play (Play It Again, Sam); Anthony Shaffer, from his play (Sleuth); Ingmar Bergman (Viskningar och rop a.k.a. Cries and Whispers)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Gordon Willis (The Godfather) (Cinematography); Nino Rota (The Godfather) (Score)

best Oscar-eligible supporting actress of 1972 - Susan Tyrrell (Fat City)

1973
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Badlands (prod. Terrence Malick)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Sting (prod. Tony Bill, Julia Phillips and Michael Phillips)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: La nuit américaine (Day For Night) (prod. Marcel Berbert)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Elliott Gould (The Long Goodbye)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Redford (The Sting)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Liv Ullmann (Scener ur ett äktenskap a.k.a. Scenes from a Marriage)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tatum O'Neal (Paper Moon)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Terrence Malick (Badlands)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: François Truffaut (La nuit américaine a.k.a. Day For Night)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Sterling Hayden (The Long Goodbye)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charles Martin Smith (American Graffiti)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Linda Blair (The Exorcist)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Candy Clark (American Graffiti)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: David S. Ward (The Sting)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS

best Oscar-eligible film of 1973 - Cries and Whispers
best Oscar-eligible actress of 1973 - Liv Ullmann (Cries and Whispers)
best Oscar-eligible director of 1973 - Ingmar Bergman (Cries and Whispers)
best Oscar-eligible supporting actress 1973 - Harriett Andersson (Cries and Whispers)

1974
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Chinatown (prod. Robert Evans)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Young Frankenstein (prod. Michael Gruskoff)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Angst essen Seele auf (Ali: Fear Eats The Soul) (prod. Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jack Nicholson (Chinatown)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gene Wilder (Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under The Influence)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Diahann Carroll (Claudine)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Roman Polanski (Chinatown)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mel Brooks (Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: John Cazale (The Godfather Part II)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Marty Feldman (Young Frankenstein)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Diane Ladd (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Madeline Kahn (Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Robert Towne (Chinatown)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1975
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Man Who Would Be King (prod. John Foreman)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Monty Python and the Holy Grail (prod. Mark Forstater and Michael White)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle (The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser) (prod. Werner Herzog)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones and Michael Palin (Monty Python and the Holy Grail)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Isabelle Adjani (L'histoire d'Adèle H. a.k.a The Story Of Adele H.)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ann-Margret (Tommy)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: John Huston (The Man Who Would Be King)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Altman (Nashville)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert Shaw (Jaws)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR
winner: Henry Gibson (Nashville)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Barbara Harris (Nashville)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Lawrence Hauben and Bo Goldman, from the novel by Ken Kesey and the play by Dale Wasserman (One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1976
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Outlaw Josey Wales (prod. Robert Daley)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Network (prod. Howard Gottfried)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Im Lauf der Zeit (Kings of the Road) (prod. Win Wenders)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Peter Finch (Network)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Sissy Spacek (Carrie)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Faye Dunaway (Network)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Clint Eastwood (The Outlaw Josey Wales)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sidney Lumet (Network)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jason Robards (All The President's Men)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Richard Pryor (Silver Streak)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Beatrice Straight (Network)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Paddy Chayefsky (Network)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1977
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Star Wars (prod. Gary Kurtz)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Annie Hall (prod. Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Cet obscur objet du désir (That Obscure Object of Desire) (prod. Serge Silberman)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Paul Newman (Slap Shot)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Shelley Duvall (3 Women)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Diane Keaton (Annie Hall)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: George Lucas (Star Wars)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Woody Allen (Annie Hall)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: James Earl Jones and David Prowse (Star Wars)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tony Roberts (Annie Hall)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Vanessa Redgrave (Julia)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lindsay Crouse (Slap Shot)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY winner: Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman (Annie Hall)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1978
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Halloween (prod. Debra Hill)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: National Lampoon's Animal House (prod. Ivan Reitman and Matty Simmons)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Höstsonaten (Autumn Sonata) (prod. Katinka Faragó, Lew Grade and Martin Starger)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jon Voight (Coming Home)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Belushi (National Lampoon's Animal House)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Ingrid Bergman (Höstsonaten a.k.a. Autumn Sonata)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jill Clayburgh (An Unmarried Woman)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: John Carpenter (Halloween)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Warren Beatty and Buck Henry (Heaven Can Wait)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Stephen Furst (National Lampoon's Animal House)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Veronica Cartwright (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Stockard Channing (Grease)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Harold Ramis, Douglas Kenney and Chris Miller (National Lampoon's Animal House)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1979
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Apocalypse Now (prod. Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Fredrickson, Fred Roos and Tom Sternberg)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Manhattan (prod. Charles H. Joffe and Jack Rollins)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Die Ehe der Maria Braun (The Marriage of Maria Braun) (prod. Wolf-Dietrich Brücker, Volker Canaris, Hanns Eckelkamp and Michael Fengler)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Ben Gazzarra (Saint Jack)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Roy Scheider (All That Jazz)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Sally Field (Norma Rae)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Bette Midler (The Rose)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Woody Allen (Manhattan)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Paul Dooley (Breaking Away)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jane Alexander (Kramer vs. Kramer)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Candice Bergen (Starting Over)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman (Manhattan)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Any chance you'll be listing your nominees for post-1972 movies? You have really good taste, and I'll like to get your opinion. Thanks.

Mythical Monkey said...

I really ought to get back to work on this. It was fun.

mister muleboy said...

Ann-Margret


jesus christ