Katie-Bar-The-Door Award Nominees And Winners—1960s

Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1970s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

1960
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Psycho (prod. Alfred Hitchcock)
nominees: Inherit The Wind (prod. Stanley Kramer); The Magnificent Seven (prod. John Sturges); Peeping Tom (prod. Michael Powell); Spartacus (prod. Edward Lewis)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Apartment (prod. Billy Wilder)
nominees: The Little Shop of Horrors (prod. Roger Corman); Ocean's Eleven (prod. Lewis Milestone); Where The Boys Are (prod. Joe Pasternak)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: La Dolce Vita (prod. Giuseppe Amato and Angelo Rizzoli)
nominees: L’Avventura (prod. Amato Pennasilico); À bout de souffle (Breathless) (prod. Georges de Beauregard); Jungfrukällan (The Virgin Spring) (prod. Ingmar Bergman and Allan Ekelund); Rocco e i suoi fratelli (Rocco and His Brothers) (prod. Goffredo Lombardo); Le Trou (prod. Serge Silberman); Les yeux sans visage (Eyes Without A Face) (prod. Jules Borkon)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Anthony Perkins (Psycho)
nominees: Ralph Bellamy (Sunrise at Campobello); Jean-Paul Belmondo (À bout de souffle a.k.a. Breathless); Yul Brenner (The Magnificent Seven); Kirk Douglas (Spartacus); Albert Finney (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning); Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry); Steve McQueen (The Magnificent Seven); Spencer Tracy (Inherit the Wind)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Marcello Mastroianni (La Dolce Vita)
nominees: Jerry Lewis (The Bellboy and Cinderfella); Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jean Simmons (Elmer Gantry)
nominees: Marie Dubois (Tirez sur le pianiste a.k.a. Shoot The Piano Player); Greer Garson (Sunrise at Campobello); Wendy Hiller (Sons and Lovers); Deborah Kerr (The Sundowners); Sophia Loren (La ciociara a.k.a. Two Women); Jean Seberg (À bout de souffle a.k.a. Breathless); Monica Vitti (L’Avventura)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment)
nominees: Doris Day (Please Don't Eat The Daisies); Melina Mercouri (Pote tin Kyriaki a.k.a. Never On Sunday)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Jean-Luc Godard (À bout de souffle a.k.a. Breathless)
nominees: Michelangelo Antonioni (L'Avventura); Ingmar Bergman (Jungfrukällan a.k.a. The Virgin Spring); Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho); John Sturges (The Magnificent Seven)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Federico Fellini (La Dolce Vita)
nominees: Jules Dassin (Pote tin Kyriaki a.k.a. Never On Sunday); Billy Wilder (The Apartment)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Eli Wallach (The Magnificent Seven)
nominees: Charles Bronson (The Magnificent Seven); James Coburn (The Magnificent Seven); Charles Laughton (Spartacus); Laurence Olivier (Spartacus); Renato Salvatori (Rocco e i suoi fratelli a.k.a. Rocco and His Brothers); Peter Ustinov (Spartacus)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Fred MacMurray (The Apartment)
nominees: Jack Kruschen (The Apartment)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Janet Leigh (Psycho)
nominees: Annie Girardot (Rocco e i suoi fratelli a.k.a. Rocco and His Brothers); Shirley Jones (Elmer Gantry); Glynis Johns (The Sundowners)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Paula Prentiss (Where The Boys Are)
nominees: Anouk Aimée (La Dolce Vita); Anita Ekberg (La Dolce Vita)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (The Apartment)
nominees: Joseph Stephano, from the novel by Robert Bloch (Psycho); Dalton Trumbo, from the novel by Howard Fast (Spartacus)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Where the Boys Are" (Where the Boys Are) Music and Lyrics by Neil Sadaka and Howard Greenfield (Song); Elmer Bernstein (The Magnificent Seven) (Score); Alexandre Trauner and Edward G. Boyle (The Apartment) (Art Direction-Set Decoration); George Tomasini (Psycho) (Film Editing); Piero Gherardi (La Dolce Vita) (Costumes); Raoul Coutard (À bout de souffle a.k.a. Breathless) (Cinematography)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1960 - The Apartment
best Oscar-eligible actor of 1960 - Anthony Perkins (Psycho)
best Oscar-eligible director of 1960 - Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho)

1961
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Hustler (prod. Robert Rossen)
nominees: The Guns of Navarone (prod. Carl Foreman); The Innocents (prod. Jack Clayton); Judgment At Nuremberg (prod. Stanley Kramer); A Raisin in the Sun (prod. Ronald H. Gilbert, Philip Rose and David Susskind)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: West Side Story (prod. Robert Wise)
nominees: Breakfast At Tiffany's (prod. Martin Jurow and Richard Shepherd); Lover Come Back (prod. Martin Melcher and Stanley Shapiro); One Hundred and One Dalmatians (prod. Walt Disney); One, Two, Three (prod. Billy Wilder)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: L'année dernière à Marienbad (Last Year at Marienbad) (prod. Pierre Courau, Anatole Dauman and Raymond Froment)
nominees: Divorzio all'italiana (Divorce—Italian Style) (prod. Franco Cristaldi); Ningen no jôken (The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer) (prod. Masaki Kobayashi and Shigeru Wakatsuki); La notte (prod. Emanuele Cassuto); Såsom i en spegel (Through A Glass Darkly) (prod. Allan Ekelund); Viridiana (prod. Gustavo Alatriste); Yôjinbô (Yojimbo) (prod. Akira Kurosawa)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Paul Newman (The Hustler)
nominees: Clark Gable (The Misfits); Sidney Poitier (A Raisin in the Sun); Vincent Price (Pit and the Pendulum); Maximilian Schell (Judgment At Nuremberg)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Rock Hudson (Lover Come Back)
nominees: James Cagney (One, Two, Three); Fred MacMurray (The Absent-Minded Professor); Marcello Mastroianni (Divorzio all'italiana a.k.a. Divorce—Italian Style); Toshirô Mifune (Yôjinbô a.k.a. Yojimbo)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Piper Laurie (The Hustler)
nominees: Anouk Aimée (Lola); Harriet Andersson (Såsom i en spegel a.k.a. Through A Glass Darkly); Deborah Kerr (The Innocents); Marilyn Monroe (The Misfits); Natalie Wood (Splendor in the Grass)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Audrey Hepburn (Breakfast At Tiffany's)
nominees: Doris Day (Lover Come Back); Anna Karina (Une femme est une femme a.k.a. A Woman Is A Woman); Hayley Mills (The Parent Trap); Margaret Rutherford (Murder She Said)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Alain Resnais (L'année dernière à Marienbad a.k.a. Last Year At Marienbad)
nominees: Michelangelo Antonioni (La notte); Luis Buñuel (Viridiana); Masaki Kobayashi (Ningen no jôken a.k.a. The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer); Robert Rossen (The Hustler)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins (West Side Story)
nominees: Blake Edwards (Breakfast At Tiffany's); Pietro Germi (Divorzio all'italiana a.k.a. Divorce—Italian Style): Akira Kurosawa (Yôjinbô a.k.a. Yojimbo); Billy Wilder (One, Two, Three)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jackie Gleason (The Hustler)
nominees: Gunnar Björnstrand (Såsom i en spegel a.k.a. Through A Glass Darkly); Montgomery Clift (Judgment At Nuremberg); George C. Scott (The Hustler)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tony Randall (Lover Come Back)
nominees: George Chakiris (West Side Story)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Ruby Dee (A Raisin in the Sun)
nominees: Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour); Marlene Dietrich (Judgment At Nuremberg); Judy Garland (Judgment At Nuremberg); Lotte Lenya (The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Rita Moreno (West Side Story)
nominees: Edie Adams (Lover Come Back); Pamela Tiffin (One, Two, Three)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Robert Rossen and Sidney Carroll, from the novel by Walter Tevis (The Hustler)
nominees: George Axelrod, from the novel by Truman Capote (Breakfast At Tiffany's); Luis Buñuel (story and screenplay) and Julio Alejandro, from the novel Halma by Benito Pérez Galdós (Viridiana); Akira Kurosawa (story and screenplay) and Ryûzô Kikushima (screenplay) (Yôjinbô a.k.a Yojimbo)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Moon River" (Breakfast At Tiffany's) music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer (Song); Dede Allen (The Hustler) (Film Editing); Edward Beyer (The Hustler) (Sound); Eugen Schüfftan (The Hustler) (Cinematography)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1961 - La Dolce Vita
best Oscar-eligible director of 1961 - Federico Fellini (La Dolce Vita)

1962
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Lawrence Of Arabia (prod. Sam Spiegel)
nominees: To Kill A Mockingbird (prod. Alan J. Pakula); The Longest Day (prod. Darryl F. Zanuck); The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (prod. Willis Goldbeck and John Ford); The Manchurian Candidate (prod. George Axelrod and John Frankenheimer); Ride The High Country (prod. Richard E. Lyons); What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? (prod. Robert Aldrich)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Music Man (prod. Morton DaCosta)
nominees: Gypsy (prod. Mervyn LeRoy); Lolita (prod. James B. Harris)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: El ángel exterminador (The Exterminating Angel) (prod. Gustavo Alatriste)
nominees: L'eclisse (prod. Raymond Hakim and Robert Hakim); Jules et Jim (prod. François Truffaut); Sanma no aji (An Autumn Afternoon) (prod. Shizuo Yamanouchi); Seppuku (Harakiri) (prod. Tatsuo Hosoya); Il sorpasso (The Easy Life) (prod. Mario Cecchi Gori); Tsubaki Sanjûrô (Sanjuro) (prod. Ryûzô Kikushima and Tomoyuki Tanaka); Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux (Vivre Sa Vie) (prod. Pierre Braunberger)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Peter O'Toole (Lawrence Of Arabia)
nominees: Kirk Douglas (Lonely Are the Brave); Keir Dullea (David And Lisa); Burt Lancaster (Birdman of Alcatraz); Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses); Joel McCrea (Ride the High Country); Robert Mitchum (Cape Fear); Tatsuya Nakadai (Seppuku a.k.a Harakiri); Gregory Peck (To Kill A Mockingbird); Randolph Scott (Ride the High Country); Frank Sinatra (The Manchurian Candidate)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Preston (The Music Man)
nominees: Dirk Bogarde (The Password Is Courage); James Mason (Lolita); Toshirô Mifune (Tsubaki Sanjûrô a.k.a. Sanjuro)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jeanne Moreau (Jules et Jim)
nominees: Anne Bancroft (The Miracle Worker); Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?); Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night); Geraldine Page (Sweet Bird of Youth)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Shirley Jones (The Music Man)
nominees: Corinne Marchand (Cléo de 5 à 7 a.k.a. Cleo From 5 To 7); Rosalind Russell (Gypsy); Shelley Winters (Lolita); Natalie Wood (Gypsy)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: David Lean (Lawrence Of Arabia)
nominees: Robert Aldrich (What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?); John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance); John Frankenheimer (Birdman of Alcatraz and The Manchurian Candidate); Masaki Kobayashi (Seppuku a.k.a Harakiri); Robert Mulligan (To Kill A Mockingbird); Yasujirô Ozu (Sanma no aji a.k.a. An Autumn Afternoon); Sam Peckinpah (Ride The High Country); François Truffaut (Jules et Jim)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Luis Buñuel (El ángel exterminador a.k.a. The Exterminating Angel)
nominees: Morton DaCosta (The Music Man); Mervyn LeRoy (Gypsy); Stanley Kubrick (Lolita); Akira Kurosawa (Tsubaki Sanjûrô a.k.a. Sanjuro); Dino Risi (Il sorpasso a.k.a. The Easy Life)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Lee Marvin (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)
nominees: Ed Begley (Sweet Bird of Youth); Victor Buono (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?); Khigh Dhiegh (The Manchurian Candidate); Laurence Harvey (The Manchurian Candidate); Robert Ryan (Billy Budd); Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz); Omar Sharif (Lawrence Of Arabia); Terence Stamp (Billy Budd); John Wayne (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Paul Ford (The Music Man)
nominees: John Astin (That Touch of Mink); Karl Malden (Gypsy); Peter Sellers (Lolita)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Angela Lansbury (The Manchurian Candidate)
nominees: Mary Badham (To Kill A Mockingbird); Patty Duke (The Miracle Worker); Mariette Hartley (Ride The High Country); Janet Leigh (The Manchurian Candidate)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Hermione Gingold (The Music Man)
nominees: Jacqueline Andere (El ángel exterminador a.k.a. The Exterminating Angel)

SCREENPLAY
winner: George Axelrod, from the novel by Richard Condon (The Manchurian Candidate)
nominees: Robert Bolt and Michael Wilson, from the writings of T.E. Lawrence (Lawrence Of Arabia); James Warner Bellah and Willis Goldbeck, from the story by Dorothy M. Johnson (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance); Horton Foote, from the novel by Harper Lee (To Kill A Mockingbird)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Anne V. Coates (Lawrence Of Arabia) (Film Editing); Freddie Young (Lawrence Of Arabia) (Cinematography); Maurice Jarre (Lawrence Of Arabia) (Score); La Jetée (Short)


1963
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Great Escape (prod. John Sturges)
nominees: The Birds (prod. Alfred Hitchcock); From Russia With Love (prod. Albert R. Broccoli and Harry Saltzman); The Haunting (prod. Robert Wise); How The West Was Won (prod. Bernard Smith); Hud (prod. Irving Ravetch and Martin Ritt); Jason and the Argonauts (prod. Charles H. Schneer); The Servant (prod. Joseph Losey and Norman Priggen); Shock Corridor (prod. Samuel Fuller)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Charade (prod. Stanley Donen)
nominees: It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (prod. Stanley Kramer); The Nutty Professor (prod. Ernest D. Glucksman); The Pink Panther (prod. Martin Jurow); The Sword in the Stone (prod. Walt Disney); Tom Jones (prod. Tony Richardson)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: (prod. Angelo Rizzoli)
nominees: Il gattopardo (The Leopard) (prod. Goffredo Lombardo); Le Mépris (Contempt) (prod. Georges de Beauregard and Carlo Ponti); Nattvardsgästerna (Winter Light) (prod. Allan Ekelund); Tengoku to jigoku (High and Low) (prod. Ryûzô Kikushima and Tomoyuki Tanaka); Tystnaden (The Silence) (prod. Allan Ekelund); El verdugo (The Executioner) (prod. Nazario Belmar)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Richard Harris (This Sporting Life)
nominees: Dirk Bogarde (The Servant); Rex Harrison (Cleopatra); Burt Lancaster (The Leopard); Marcello Mastroianni (); Dean Martin (Toys in the Attic); Steve McQueen (The Great Escape); Toshirô Mifune (Tengoku to jigoku a.k.a. High And Low); Paul Newman (Hud); Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Albert Finney (Tom Jones)
nominees: Tom Courtenay (Billy Liar); Glenn Ford (The Courtship of Eddie's Father); Cary Grant (Charade); Jerry Lewis (The Nutty Professor); David Niven (The Pink Panther); Mickey Rooney (It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World); John Wayne (Donovan's Reef and McClintock!)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Julie Harris (The Haunting)
nominees: Leslie Caron (The L-Shaped Room); Jeanne Moreau (La baie des anges a.k.a. Bay of Angels); Rachel Roberts (This Sporting Life); Delphine Seyrig (Muriel ou Le temps d'un retour a.k.a Muriel or The Time of Return); Ingrid Thulin (Nattvardsgästerna a.k.a. Winter Light and Tystnaden a.k.a. The Silence)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Natalie Wood (Love with the Proper Stranger)
nominees: Doris Day (The Thrill Of It All and Move Over, Darling); Audrey Hepburn (Charade); Shirley MacLaine (Irma La Douce); Ann-Margret (Bye Bye Birdie); Maureen O'Hara (McClintock!); Margaret Rutherford (Murder at the Gallop); Susannah York (Tom Jones)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Federico Fellini ()
nominees: Ingmar Bergman (Nattvardsgästerna a.k.a. Winter Light and Tystnaden a.k.a. The Silence); Alfred Hitchcock (The Birds); Akira Kurosawa (Tengoku to jigoku a.k.a. High and Low); Martin Ritt (Hud); John Sturges (The Great Escape); Luchino Visconti (Il gattopardo a.k.a. The Leopard); Robert Wise (The Haunting)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Stanley Kramer (It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World)
nominees: Stanley Donen (Charade); Jerry Lewis (The Nutty Professor); Tony Richardson (Tom Jones)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Melvyn Douglas (Hud)
nominees: Donald Pleasence (The Great Escape)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Hugh Griffith (Tom Jones)
nominees: Paul Lynde (Bye Bye Birdie); Walter Matthau (Charade); Peter Sellers (The Pink Panther)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Patricia Neal (Hud)
nominees: Anouk Aimee (); Claire Bloom (The Haunting); Sandra Milo (); Margaret Rutherford (The V.I.P.s)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Edie Adams (It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World and Love with the Proper Stranger)
nominees: Edith Evans (Tom Jones); Ethel Merman (It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Peter Stone; story by Peter Stone and Marc Behm (Charade)
nominees: Nelson Gidding, from the novel by Shirley Jackson (The Haunting); Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank, Jr., from the novel by Larry McMurtry (Hud); John Osborne, from the novel by Henry Fielding (Tom Jones)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ray Harryhausen (Jason and the Argonauts) (Special Effects); Elmer Bernstein (The Great Escape) (Score)


1964
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Goldfinger (prod. Albert R. Broccoli and Harry Saltzman)
nominees: Fail-Safe (prod. Max E. Youngstein); Marnie (prod. Alfred Hitchcock); The Night of the Iguana (prod. Ray Stark); Nothing But A Man (Michael Roemer, Robert Rubin and Robert M. Young); Seance On A Wet Afternoon (prod. Richard Attenborough); Seven Days In May (prod. Edward Lewis); The Train (prod. Jules Bricken)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (prod. Stanley Kubrick)
nominees: The Americanization of Emily (prod. Martin Ransohoff); A Hard Day's Night (prod. Walter Shenson); Mary Poppins (prod. Walt Disney); My Fair Lady (prod. Jack L. Warner)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Suna no onna (Woman In The Dunes) (prod. Kiichi Ichikawa and Tadashi Ôno)
nominees: Bande à part (Band of Outsiders) (prod. Anouchka Films and Orsay Films); Kaidan (Kwaidan) (prod. Shigeru Wakatsuki); Onibaba (prod. Hisao Itoya, Tamotsu Minato and Setsuo Noto); Les parapluies de Cherbourg (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg) (prod. Mag Bodard); Per un pugno di dollari (A Fistful Of Dollars)(prod. Arrigo Colombo and Giorgio Papi); Il vangelo secondo Matteo (The Gospel According To St. Matthew) (prod. Alfredo Bini)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Anthony Quinn (Alexis Zorbas a.k.a. Zorba the Greek)
nominees: Richard Attenborough (Seance on a Wet Afternoon); Richard Burton (Becket and The Night of the Iguana); Sean Connery (Goldfinger); Ivan Dixon (Nothing But A Man); Henry Fonda (The Best Man and Fail-Safe); Burt Lancaster (Seven Days In May and The Train); Lee Marvin (The Killers)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb)
nominees: The Beatles (A Hard Day's Night); James Garner (The Americanization of Emily); Cary Grant (Father Goose); Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady); Rock Hudson (Man's Favorite Sport?)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Anna Karina (Bande à part a.k.a. Band of Outsiders)
nominees: Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater); Bette Davis (Hush ... Hush, Sweet Charlotte); Tippi Hedren (Marnie); Deborah Kerr (The Night of the Iguana); Kyôko Kishida (Suna no onna a.k.a. Woman of the Dunes); Nobuko Otowa (Onibaba); Nina Pens Rode (Gertrud); Kim Stanley (Seance On A Wet Afternoon)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins and The Americanization of Emily)
nominees: Leslie Caron (Father Goose); Catherine Deneuve (Les parapluies de Cherbourg a.k.a. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg); Audrey Hepburn (My Fair Lady); Ann-Margret (Viva Las Vegas); Geraldine Page (Dear Heart); Paula Prentiss (Man's Favorite Sport?); Debbie Reynolds (The Unsinkable Molly Brown); Margaret Rutherford (Murder Most Foul and Murder Ahoy); Tippy Walker (The World Of Henry Orient)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Hiroshi Teshigahara (Suna no onna a.k.a. Woman In The Dunes)
nominees: Bryan Forbes (Seance on a Wet Afternoon); John Frankenheimer (The Train); Jean-Luc Godard (Bande à part a.k.a. Band of Outsiders); Guy Hamilton (Goldfinger); John Huston (The Night of the Iguana); Masaki Kobayashi (Kaidan a.k.a. Kwaidan); Sergio Leone (A Fistful of Dollars a.k.a. Per un pugno di dollari); Pier Paolo Pasolini (Il vangelo secondo Matteo a.k.a. The Gospel According To St. Matthew); Michael Roemer (Nothing But A Man)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb)
nominees: George Cukor (My Fair Lady); Jacques Demy (Les parapluies de Cherbourg a.k.a. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg); Arthur Hiller (The Americanization of Emily); Richard Lester (A Hard Day's Night); Robert Stevenson (Mary Poppins)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Paul Scofield (The Train)
nominees: Gert Fröbe (Goldfinger); Edmond O'Brien (Seven Days in May); Ronald Reagan (The Killers); Harold Sakata (Goldfinger)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb)
nominees: Wilfrid Brambell (A Hard Day's Night); Sterling Hayden (Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb); Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady); Slim Pickens (Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb); Victor Spinetti (A Hard Day's Night); David Tomlinson (Mary Poppins); Peter Ustinov (Topkapi); Dick Van Dyke (Mary Poppins)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Ava Gardner (Seven Days in May and The Night of the Iguana)
nominees: Grayson Hall (The Night of the Iguana); Lila Kedrova (Alexis Zorbas a.k.a. Zorba the Greek); Abbey Lincoln (Nothing But A Man); Agnes Moorehead (Hush ... Hush, Sweet Charlotte)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Gladys Cooper (My Fair Lady)
nominees: Joyce Grenfell (The Americanization of Emily); Glynis Johns (Mary Poppins); Angela Lansbury (The World of Henry Orient and Dear Heart)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Stanley Kubrick, Peter George and Terry Southern, from the novel Red Alert by Peter George (as "Peter Bryant") (Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb)
nominees: Paddy Chayefsky, from the novel by William Bradford Huie (The Americanization of Emily); Alun Owen (A Hard Day's Night); Richard Maibaum and Paul Dehn, from the novel by Ian Fleming (Goldfinger); Bill Walsh and Don DaGradi, from the novel by P.L. Travers (Mary Poppins); Anthony Veiller and John Huston, from the play by Tennessee Williams (The Night of the Iguana)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Gilbert Taylor (A Hard Day's Night) (Cinematography); "Can't Buy Me Love" (A Hard Day's Night) music and lyrics by John Lennon and Paul McCartney (Song); Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman (Mary Poppins) (Original Song Score); Cotton Warburton (Mary Poppins) (Film Editing); Peter Ellenshaw, Hamilton Luske and Eustace Lycett (Mary Poppins) (Special Visual Effects); Norman Wanstall (Goldfinger) (Sound Effects); George R. Groves (My Fair Lady) (Sound); Cecil Beaton (My Fair Lady) (Costumes)


1965
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Chimes At Midnight (a.k.a. Falstaff) (prod. Ángel Escolano, Emiliano Piedra and Harry Saltzman)
nominees: Doctor Zhivago (prod. Carlo Ponti); The Hill (prod. Kenneth Hyman); A Patch of Blue (prod. Pandro S. Berman); The Pawnbroker (prod. Philip Langner and Roger Lewis); Repulsion (prod. Gene Gutowski); The Spy Who Came In From The Cold (prod. Martin Ritt)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Sound Of Music (prod. Robert Wise)
nominees: Help! (prod. Walter Shenson); A Thousand Clowns (prod. Fred Coe)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Obchod na korze (The Shop On Main Street) (prod. Milos Broz and Jaromír Lukás)
nominees: Akahige (Red Beard) (prod. Ryûzô Kikushima and Tomoyuki Tanaka); Per qualche dollaro in più (For A Few Dollars More) (prod. Arturo González); Pierrot le fou (prod. Georges de Beauregard)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker)
nominees: Claudio Brook (Simón del desierto a.k.a. Simon of the Desert); Richard Burton (The Spy Who Came In From The Cold); Sean Connery (The Hill); Sidney Poitier (A Patch of Blue); Terence Stamp (The Collector); Orson Welles (Chimes At Midnight a.k.a. Falstaff)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lee Marvin (Cat Ballou)
nominees: The Beatles (Help!); Jean-Paul Belmondo (Pierrot le Fou); Jason Robards (A Thousand Clowns)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Julie Christie (Darling and Doctor Zhivago)
nominees: Catherineo Deneuve (Repulsion); Samantha Eggar (The Collector); Elizabeth Hartman (A Patch Of Blue); Ida Kamiska (Obchod na korze a.k.a. The Shop on Main Street); Carol Lynley (Bunny Lake Is Missing)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Julie Andrews (The Sound Of Music)
nominees: Anna Karina (Pierrot le fou); Guiletta Masina (Giulietta degli spiriti a.k.a. Juliet of the Spirits); Rita Tushingham (The Knack ... And How To Get It)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Orson Welles (Chimes At Midnight a.k.a. Falstaff)
nominees: Ján Kadár and Elmar Klos (Obchod na korze a.k.a. The Shop on Main Street); David Lean (Doctor Zhivago); Sergio Leone (Per qualche dollaro in più a.k.a. For A Few Dollars More); Roman Polanski (Repulsion)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Richard Lester (The Knack ... And How To Get It and Help!)
nominees: Milos Forman (Lásky jedné plavovlásky a.k.a. Loves of a Blonde); Jean-Luc Godard (Pierrot le fou); Robert Wise (The Sound Of Music)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Laurence Olivier (Bunny Lake Is Missing)
nominees: Harry Andrews (The Hill); Keith Baxter (Chimes At Midnight a.k.a. Falstaff); Tom Courteney (Doctor Zhivago); John Gielgud (Chimes At Midnight a.k.a. Falstaff); Edward G. Robinson (The Cincinnati Kid); Oskar Werner (The Spy Who Came In From The Cold)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Martin Balsam (A Thousand Clowns)
nominees: Victor Spinetti (Help!)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Claire Bloom (The Spy Who Came In From The Cold)
nominees: Joan Blondell (The Cincinnati Kid); Maggie Smith (Young Cassidy and Othello); Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Peggy Wood (The Sound of Music)
nominees: Ruth Gordon (Inside Daisy Clover); Silvia Pinal (Simón del desierto a.k.a. Simon of the Desert)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Orson Welles, from the plays "Henry IV: Part I," "Henry IV: Part II," "Henry V," "Richard II" and "The Merry Wives of Windsor" by William Shakespeare, and the book Chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande by Raphael Holinshed (Chimes At Midnight a.k.a. Falstaff)
nominees: Robert Bolt, from the novel by Boris Pasternak (Doctor Zhivago); Ladislav Grosman, Jan Kadar and Elmar Klos; story by Ladislav Grosman (Obchod na korze a.k.a. The Shop On Main Street)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Help!" (Help!) music and lyrics by John Lennon and Paul McCartney (Song); The Beatles (Help!) (Original Song Score); Maurice Jarre (Doctor Zhivago) (Score)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1965 - The Sound of Music
best Oscar-eligible director of 1965 - Richard Lester (The Knack ... And How To Get It and Help!)
best Oscar-eligible screenplay of 1965 - Doctor Zhivago

1966
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Blow-Up (prod. Carlo Ponti)
nominees: A Man For All Seasons (prod. Fred Zinnemann); The Professionals (prod. Richard Brooks); Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (prod. Ernest Lehman)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Cul-de-sac (prod. Gene Gutowski, Michael Klinger and Tony Tenser)
nominees: Alfie (prod. Lewis Gilbert); Harper (prod. Jerry Gershwin and Elliott Kastner)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) (prod. Alberto Grimaldi)
nominees: Andrei Rublev (prod. Tamara Ogorodnikova); Au Hasard Balthazar (prod. Mag Bodard); La battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers) (prod. Antonio Musu and Yacef Saadi); Masculin-Feminin (prod. Anatole Dauman); Persona (prod. Ingmar Bergman)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
nominees: Rock Hudson (Seconds); Steve McQueen (The Sand Pebbles); Paul Scofield (A Man For All Seasons); Eli Wallach (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo a.k.a. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Michael Caine (Alfie)
nominees: Alan Arkin (The Russian Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming); Paul Newman (Harper); Don Knotts (The Ghost and Mr. Chicken); Zero Mostel (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum); Donald Pleasence (Cul-de-sac); Lionel Stander (Cul-de-sac)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
nominees: Anouk Aimée (Un homme et une femme a.k.a. A Man and a Woman); Bibi Andersson (Persona); Liv Ullmann (Persona)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lynn Redgrave (Georgy Girl)
nominees: Vanessa Redgrave (Morgan!); Tuesday Weld (Lord Love a Duck); Joanne Woodward (A Big Hand for the Little Lady)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Sergio Leone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo a.k.a. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly)
nominees: Michelangelo Antonioni (Blow-Up); Ingmar Bergman (Persona); Robert Bresson (Au Hasard Balthazar); Richard Brooks (The Professionals); Jean-Luc Godard (Masculin-Feminin); Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?); Gillo Pontecorvo (La battaglia di Algeri a.k.a. The Battle of Algiers); Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jirí Menzel (Ostre sledované vlaky a.k.a. Closely Watched Trains)
nominees: Lewis Gilbert (Alfie); Roman Polanski (Cul-de-sac)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Lee Van Cleef (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo a.k.a. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
nominees: George Segal (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Walter Matthau (The Fortune Cookie)
nominees: Jack Gilford (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way To the Forum); Max Showalter (Lord Love a Duck); Josef Somr (Ostre sledované vlaky a.k.a. Closely Watched Trains)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
nominees: Wendy Hiller (A Man For All Seasons)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Vivien Merchant (Alfie)
nominees: Shelley Winters (Harper and Alfie)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Robert Bolt, from his play (A Man For All Seasons)
nominees: Richard Brooks, from the novel A Mule for the Marquesa by Frank O’Rourke (The Professionals); Ernest Lehman, from the play by Edward Albee (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ennio Morricone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo a.k.a. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly) (Score); Conrad Hall (The Professionals) (Cinematography); The Endless Summer (Documentary)

best Oscar-eligible film of 1966 - Blow-Up
best Oscar-eligible director of 1966 - Michelangelo Antonioni (Blow-Up)


1967
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Bonnie and Clyde (prod. Warren Beatty)
nominees: Cool Hand Luke (prod. Gordon Carroll); In Cold Blood (prod. Richard Brooks); In the Heat of the Night (prod. Walter Mirisch); Point Blank (prod. Judd Bernard and Robert Chartoff)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Graduate (prod. Lawrence Turman)
nominees: The Dirty Dozen (prod. Kenneth Hyman); El Dorado (prod. Howard Hawks); The Jungle Book (prod. Walt Disney); Two for the Road (prod. Stanley Donen)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Le samouraï (prod. Raymond Borderie and Eugène Lépicier)
nominees: Belle de jour (prod. Raymond Hakim and Robert Hakim); Jôi-uchi: Hairyô tsuma shimatsu (Samurai Rebellion) (prod. Toshirô Mifune and Tomoyuki Tanaka); Koroshi no rakuin (Branded to Kill) (prod. Kaneo Iwai and Takiko Mizunoe); Mouchette (prod. Anatole Dauman); Play Time (prod. Bernard Maurice); Voyna i mir (War and Peace) (prod. Mosfilm)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night)
nominees: Warren Beatty (Bonnie and Clyde); Alain Delon (Le samouraï); Lee Marvin (Point Blank); Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke); Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate)
nominees: Albert Finney (Two for the Road); Lee Marvin (The Dirty Dozen); Robert Morse (How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying); Spencer Tracy (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Catherine Deneuve (Belle de jour)
nominees: Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde); Edith Evans (The Whisperers); Audrey Hepburn (Wait Until Dark)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Anne Bancroft (The Graduate)
nominees: Audrey Hepburn (Two for the Road); Vanessa Redgrave (Camelot)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Arthur Penn (Bonnie and Clyde)
nominees: John Boorman (Point Blank); Robert Bresson (Mouchette); Richard Brooks (In Cold Blood); Luis Buñuel (Belle de jour); Masaki Kobayashi (Jôi-uchi: Hairyô tsuma shimatsu a.k.a. Samurai Rebellion); Jean-Pierre Melville (Le samouraï); Seijun Suzuki (Koroshi no rakuin a.k.a. Branded to Kill)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mike Nichols (The Graduate)
nominees: Robert Aldrich (The Dirty Dozen); Stanley Donen (Two for the Road); Howard Hawks (El Dorado); Jacques Tati (Play Time)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Strother Martin (Cool Hand Luke)
nominees: Alan Arkin (Wait Until Dark); Gene Hackman (Bonnie and Clyde); George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke); Warren Oates (In the Heat of the Night); Michael J. Pollard (Bonnie and Clyde)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Cassavetes (The Dirty Dozen)
nominees: Peter Cook and Dudley Moore (Bedazzled); Murray Hamilton (The Graduate)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Estelle Parsons (Bonnie and Clyde)
nominees: Angie Dickinson (Point Blank); Lee Grant (In the Heat of the Night); Julie Harris (Reflections In A Golden Eye)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Katharine Ross (The Graduate)
nominees: Mildred Natwick (Barefoot in the Park)

SCREENPLAY
winner: David Newman and Robert Benton (Bonnie and Clyde)
nominees: Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière, from the novel by Joseph Kessel (Belle de jour); Calder Willingham and Buck Henry from the novel by Charles Webb (The Graduate)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Mrs. Robinson" (The Graduate) music and lyrics by Paul Simon (Song)

best Oscar-eligible screenplay of 1967 - Chimes at Midnight

1968
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: 2001: A Space Odyssey (prod. Stanley Kubrick)
nominees: Faces (prod. Maurice McEndree and John Cassavetes); The Lion in Winter (prod. Martin Poll); Night of the Living Dead (prod. Karl Hardman and Russell Streiner); Planet of the Apes (Arthur P. Jacobs); Rosemary's Baby (prod. William Castle); Targets (prod. Peter Bogdanovich)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Producers (prod. Sidney Glazier)
nominees: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (prod. Albert R. Broccoli); The Odd Couple (prod. Howard W. Koch); Oliver! (prod. John Woolf); Pretty Poison (prod. Marshall Backlar and Joel Black); Yellow Submarine (prod. Al Brodax)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: C'era una volta il West (Once Upon a Time in the West) (prod. Fulvio Morsella)
nominees: Baisers volés (Stolen Kisses) (prod. Marcel Berbert and François Truffaut); Il grande silenzio (The Great Silence) (prod. Adelphia Compagnia Cinematografica and Les Films Corona); Skammen (Shame) (prod. Lars-Owe Carlberg)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Steve McQueen (Bullitt)
nominees: Tony Curtis (The Boston Strangler); Charlton Heston (Planet of the Apes and Will Penny); Peter O’Toole (The Lion in Winter); Cliff Robertson (Charly); Max von Sydow (Skammen a.k.a. Shame)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Zero Mostel (The Producers)
nominees: Dean Jones (The Love Bug); Jack Lemmon (The Odd Couple); Walter Matthau (The Odd Couple); Ron Moody (Oliver!); Peter Sellers (The Party)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Joanne Woodward (Rachel, Rachel)
nominees: Claudia Cardinale (C'era una volta il West a.k.a. Once Upon a Time in the West); Julie Christie (Petulia); Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby); Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter); Gena Rowland (Faces); Liv Ullmann (Skammen a.k.a. Shame)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tuesday Weld (Pretty Poison)
nominees: Julie Andrews (Star!); Jane Fonda (Barbarella); Sally Ann Howes (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang); Barbara Streisand (Funny Girl)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)
nominees: Ingmar Bergman (Skammen a.k.a. Shame); John Cassavetes (Faces); Sergio Leone (C'era una volta il West a.k.a. Once Upon a Time in the West); Roman Polanski (Rosemary's Baby); George A. Romero (Night of the Living Dead)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mel Brooks (The Producers)
nominees: Carol Reed (Oliver!)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
winner: Henry Fonda (C'era una volta il West a.k.a. Once Upon a Time in the West)
nominees: Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses); Anthony Hopkins (The Lion in Winter); Boris Karloff (Targets); Roddy McDowell (Planet of the Apes); Jason Robards (C'era una volta il West a.k.a. Once Upon a Time in the West)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Oliver Reed (Oliver!)
nominees: Kenneth Mars (The Producers); Gene Wilder (The Producers)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
winner: Kim Hunter (Planet of the Apes)
nominees: Lynn Carlin (Faces); Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Baby); Sondra Locke (The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter); Estelle Parsons (Rachel, Rachel); Delphine Seyrig (Baisers volés a.k.a. Stolen Kisses)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Shani Wallis (Oliver!)
nominees: Estelle Winwood (The Producers)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Mel Brooks (The Producers)
nominees: Sergio Leone and Sergio Donati (screenplay), from a story by Dario Argento, Bernardo Bertolucci and Sergio Leone, English translation by Mickey Knox (C'era una volta il West a.k.a. Once Upon a Time in the West); John Cassavetes (Faces); James Goldman, from his play (The Lion in Winter); Neil Simon, from his play (The Odd Couple); Michael Wilson and Rod Serling, from the novel by Pierre Boulle (Planet of the Apes); Roman Polanski, from the novel by Ira Levin (Rosemary's Baby); Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke (2001: A Space Odyssey)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Springtime for Hitler" (The Producers) music and lyrics by Mel Brooks (Song); Ennio Morricone (C'era una volta il West a.k.a. Once Upon a Time in the West) (Score); Claudio Maielli, Elio Pacella and Fausto Ancillai (C'era una volta il West a.k.a. Once Upon a Time in the West) (Sound); Anthony Masters, Harry Lange and Ernest Archer (2001: A Space Odyssey) (Art Direction-Set Decoration); Ray Lovejoy (2001: A Space Odyssey) (Film Editing); Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey) (Special Effects); William A. Fraker (Bullitt) (Cinematography); John Chambers (Planet of the Apes) (Make-up); Morton Haack (Planet of the Apes) (Costumes); Yellow Submarine (Animated Feature); Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (Animated Short)

best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1968 - Oliver Reed (Oliver!)

1969
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Wild Bunch (prod. Phil Feldman)
nominees: Easy Rider (prod. Peter Fonda); Medium Cool (prod. Tully Friedman, Haskell Wexler and Jerrold Wexler); Midnight Cowboy (prod. Jerome Hellman); On Her Majesty's Secret Service (prod. Albert R. Broccoli and Harry Saltzman); They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (prod. Robert Chartoff and Irwin Winkler)
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (prod. John Foreman)
nominees: The Italian Job (prod. Michael Deeley); Oh! What a Lovely War (prod. Richard Attenborough and Brian Duffy); The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (prod. Robert Fryer); Support Your Local Sheriff! (prod. William Bowers); Take The Money and Run (prod. Charles H. Joffe)
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Z (prod. Jacques Perrin and Ahmed Rachedi)
nominees: L'armée des ombres (Army of Shadows) (prod. Jacques Dorfmann); Le chagrin et la pitié (The Sorrow and the Pity) (prod. André Harris and Alain de Sedouy); Ma nuit chez Maud (My Night at Maud's) (prod. Pierre Cottrell and Barbet Schroeder)
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: William Holden (The Wild Bunch)
nominees: Peter Fonda (Easy Rider); Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy); Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy); John Wayne (True Grit)

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: James Garner (Support Your Local Sheriff)
nominees: Woody Allen (Take the Money and Run); Michael Caine (The Italian Job); Dustin Hoffman (John and Mary); Paul Newman (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid); Robert Redford (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Shirley Knight (The Rain People)
nominees: Genevieve Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days); Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?); Liv Ullmann (En Passion a.k.a. The Passion of Anna)

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Maggie Smith (The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie)
nominees: Mia Farrow (John and Mary); Shirley MacLaine (Sweet Charity); Liza Minnelli (The Sterile Cuckoo); Katharine Ross (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid); Barbara Streisand (Hello, Dolly!)

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Sam Peckinpah (The Wild Bunch)
nominees: Costa-Gavras (Z); Jean-Pierre Melville (L'armée des ombres a.k.a. Army of Shadows); Marcel Ophüls (Le chagrin et la pitié a.k.a. The Sorrow and the Pity); Sydney Pollack (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?); John Schlesinger (Midnight Cowboy); Haskell Wexler (Medium Cool)

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: George Roy Hill (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
nominees: Woody Allen (Take the Money and Run); Richard Attenborough (Oh! What a Lovely War); Ronald Neame (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
nominees: Red Buttons (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?); Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider); Robert Ryan (The Wild Bunch)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Mills (Oh! What a Lovely War)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Diana Rigg (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
nominees: Bibi Andersson (En Passion a.k.a. The Passion of Anna); Simone Signoret (L'armée des ombres a.k.a. Army of Shadows); Suzannah York (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Celia Johnson (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
nominees: Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice); Pamela Franklin (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)

SCREENPLAY
winner: Walon Green and Sam Peckinpah, story by Walon Green and Roy N. Sickner (The Wild Bunch)
nominees: William Goldman (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid); Jorge Semprún, from a novel by Vasilis Vasilikos (Z)

SPECIAL AWARDS
"Rain Drops Keep Fallin' on My Head" (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid) music by Burt Bacharach; lyrics by Hal David (Song); Louis Lombardo (The Wild Bunch) (Film Editing); Le chagrin et la pitié a.k.a. The Sorrow and the Pity (Documentary Feature)

best Oscar-eligible supporting actor of 1969 - Henry Fonda (Once Upon a Time in the West)

Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1970s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

No comments: