Sunday, March 27, 2011

Best Actress Smackdown, 1960s Bracket

The finals of the 1960s bracket of the Best Actress March Madness Tournament is underway over at All Good Things. Doris Day versus Natalie Wood.

The Tale of the Tape

Doris Day
Birth Name: Doris Mary Ann Von Kappelhoff
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio
Birth Date: April 3, 1922
Height: 5' 7"
Film Debut: Romance On The High Seas (1948)
Academy Awards: 1 nomination (Best Actress Pillow Talk)
Signature Song: "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)"
Did You Know? She was referenced in the Beatles song "Dig It"


Natalie Wood
Birth Name: Natalia Nikolaevna Zakharenko
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Birth Date: July 30, 1938
Date of Death: November 29, 1981
Height: 5'
Film Debut: The Moon Is Down (1943) (uncredited)
Academy Awards: 3 nominations (Best Actress Love With The Proper Stranger (1963) and Splendor In The Grass (1961) and Best Supporting Actress Rebel Without A Cause (1955)
The Monkey's Favorite NW role: Susan Walker, Miracle on 34th Street (1947). Sue me.
Did You Know? She dated Elvis Presley. "He didn't drink, he didn't swear, he didn't even smoke. It was like having the date that I never had in high school."

Click here to vote.

7 comments:

thingy said...

Okay, I cast my vote. Doris is my absolute favorite.

They were both fine actors and both hot, but I think I would have fun with Doris. I know that shouldn't count, but....

Mythical Monkey said...

I know that shouldn't count, but....

Counts with me.

Actually, Katie-Bar-The-Door and I are big fans of those Doris Day - Rock Hudson movies, Pillow Talk, Lover Come Back and Send Me No Flowers.

Yvette said...

Yeah, Natalie Wood gave off a complicated vibe. I liked her though. I'd give a lot to know what really happened that night on that boat.

But I loved Doris too. I liked her with Cary Grant in THAT TOUCH OF MINK and also in the film she did with James Garner...Didn't he play her husband??

Mythical Monkey said...

I think Doris Day made two movies with James Garner -- Move Over Darling which was a remake of My Favorite Wife (the Cary Garnt-Irene Dunne movie where she's been missing on a desert island for seven years), and The Thrill Of It All where Doris Day becomes a famous television personality much to the consternation of husband James Garner.

I know it's silly stuff, but it's great silly, a genre all to itself.

monty said...

Thanks for the continued coverage of the tournament MM. Right now Doris is running away with it, which is a little bit surprising. I wanted to ask are you still in for next year's tournament which will be expanded? I could use any extra help.

Mythical Monkey said...

I wanted to ask are you still in for next year's tournament which will be expanded?

Oh yeah, definitely count me in. In fact, I was trying to rank silent actresses in my head while I was out walking the dog on Friday -- Mary Pickford, Lillian Gish, Greta Garbo, Louise Brooks, Clara Bow ...

Following your tournament has been a lot of fun.

monty said...

Cool, so I take it you want to handle the silent/30's era bracket? By the way my email is monty_hawes@yahoo.com. It might be easier to keep updated with each other through email. Glad you're onboard for next year.