Tuesday, April 3, 2012

The Final Four Begins

Voting in the Final Four round of the 2012 Favorite Classic Movie Actress Tournament has started over at Monty's All Good Things. If you've made it this far, don't forget to finish the deal.

The contestants:

Ginger Rogers
Birth Name: Virginia Katherine McMath
Bracket: Silent Era/1930s
Birth Date: July 16, 1911
Birthplace: Independence, Missouri
Height: 5' 4½"
Film Debut: A Day of a Man of Affairs (1929)
Academy Awards: 1 win, Best Actress (1940) (Kitty Foyle)
Katie Awards: Best Actress (Comedy/Musical) (1935) (Top Hat)
Three More To See: Swing Time, Stage Door, The Major and the Minor


Grace Kelly
Birth Name: Grace Patricia Kelly
Bracket: 1950s
Birth Date: November 12, 1929
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height: 5'7"
Film Debut: Fourteen Hours (1951)
Academy Awards: 2 nominations, 1 win, Best Actress (1954) (The Country Girl)
Katie Awards: Best Actress (Drama) (1954) (Dial 'M' For Murder, Rear Window and The Country Girl)
Three More To See: Mogambo, To Catch A Thief, High Society

Judy Garland
Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm
Bracket: 1940s
Birth Date: June 10, 1922
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Minnesota
Height: 4' 11½"
Film Debut: Every Sunday (1936)
Academy Awards: 2 nominations, 0 wins; Juvenile Award (1940)
Katie Awards: Best Actress (Comedy/Musical) (1939) (The Wizard Of Oz); Best Actress (Comedy/Musical) (1954) (A Star Is Born)
Three More To See: Meet Me In St. Louis, Easter Parade, Judgment At Nuremberg


Natalie Wood
Birth Name: Natalia Nikolaevna Zakharenko
Bracket: 1960s
Birth Date: July 30, 1938
Birthplace: San Francisco, California
Height: 5'
Film Debut: The Moon Is Down (1943) (uncredited)
Academy Awards: 3 nominations, 0 wins
Katie Awards: Best Supporting Actress (1955) (Rebel Without A Cause)
Three More To See: Miracle On 34th Street, Splendor In The Grass, West Side Story

Click here to vote.


monty said...

Not the final four I had imagined, but still a worthy foursome! I'm going for Natalie!

Mythical Monkey said...

No, not who I would have put my money on, although they're all good choices!

David Feldman said...

Hi there, not sure how to contact you via email.

The historic Pickfair Studios in Hollywood is being demolished and we are trying to save it and make people aware of the situation. Please check out the facebook page created to help spread the word!!! Thank you!


Mythical Monkey said...

Sounds like a very worthy cause, especially for a silent film/Douglas Fairbanks/Mary Pickford fan such as myself.

I promise to write something up for the blog soon.