Katie-Bar-The-Door Award Nominees And Winners—1980s

Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

1980
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Raging Bull (prod. Robert Chartoff and Irwin Winkler)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Airplane! (prod. Jon Davidson and Howard W. Koch)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Kagemusha (prod. Akira Kurosawa)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert De Niro (Raging Bull)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Walter Matthau (Hopscotch)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Ellen Burstyn (Resurrection)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner's Daughter)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker (Airplane!)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (drama)
winner: Timothy Hutton (Ordinary People)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jack Warden (Used Cars)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mary Steenburgen (Melvin and Howard)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford, from the play by Kenneth Ross (Breaker Morant)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1981
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Reds (prod. Warren Beatty)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Raiders of the Lost Ark (prod. Frank Marshall)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Das Boot (prod. Günter Rohrbach)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Burt Lancaster (Atlantic City)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Wallace Shawn and Andre Gregory (My Dinner With Andre)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Meryl Streep (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Karen Allen (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Wolfgang Petersen (Das Boot)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Steven Spielberg (Raiders Of The Lost Ark)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert Prosky (Thief)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Gielgud (Arthur)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Maureen Stapleton (Reds)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS Comedy/Musical)
winner: Joan Hackett (Only When I Laugh)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Lawrence Kasdan, from a story by George Lucas and Philip Kaufman (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1982
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Blade Runner (prod. Michael Deeley)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Victor/Victoria (prod. Tony Adams and Blake Edwards)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Fanny och Alexander (Fanny and Alexander) (prod. Jörn Donner)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Harrison Ford (Blade Runner)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jessica Lange (Frances)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Julie Andrews (Victor/Victoria)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Blake Edwards (Victor/Victoria)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Preston (Victor/Victoria)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Kim Stanley (Frances)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Teri Garr (Tootsie)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Hampton Fancher and David Webb Peoples, from the novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick (Blade Runner)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS


1983
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Right Stuff (prod. Robert Chartoff and Irwin Winkler)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: A Christmas Story (prod. Bob Clark and René Dupont)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: El Norte (prod. Trevor Black, Bertha Navarro and Anna Thomas)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Robert Duvall (Tender Mercies)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Dan Aykroyd and Eddie Murphy (Trading Places)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Debra Winger (Terms Of Endearment)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Julie Walters (Educating Rita)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Philip Kaufman (The Right Stuff)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Eric Rohmer (Pauline à la plage a.k.a. Pauline at the Beach)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jerry Lewis (King of Comedy)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Darren McGavin (A Christmas Story)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Linda Hunt (The Year Of Living Dangerously)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Melinda Dillon (A Christmas Story)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Philip Kaufman, from the book by Tom Wolfe (The Right Stuff)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS



1984
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: The Terminator (prod. Gale Anne Hurd)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: This Is Spinal Tap (prod. Karen Murphy)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Un dimanche à la campagne (A Sunday in the Country) (prod. Bertrand Tavernier)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Harry Dean Stanton (Repo Man and Paris, Texas)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Steve Martin (All of Me)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Linda Hamilton (The Terminator)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Kathleen Turner (Romancing The Stone)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: James Cameron (The Terminator)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Rob Reiner (This Is Spinal Tap)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: James Woods (Once Upon a Time in America)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jeffrey Jones (Amadeus)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Lily Tomlin (All of Me)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Christopher Guest, Harry Shearer, Michael McKean and Rob Reiner (This Is Spinal Tap)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS



1985
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Brazil (prod. Arnon Milchan)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Back To The Future (prod. Neil Canton and Bob Gale)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Ran (prod. Masato Hara and Serge Silberman)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: William Hurt and Raul Julia (Kiss of the Spider Woman)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Michael J. Fox (Back To The Future)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mia Farrow (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Akira Kurosawa (Ran)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Robert Zemekis (Back to the Future)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Mieko Harada (Ran)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Ally Sheedy (The Breakfast Club)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, from the novel by E.M. Forster (A Room with a View)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS



1986
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Platoon (prod. Arnold Kopelson)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Hannah And Her Sisters (prod. Robert Greenhut)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Jean de Florette and Manon des Sources (Manon of the Spring) (prod. Pierre Grunstein and Alain Poiré)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Bob Hoskins (Mona Lisa)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Matthew Broderick (Ferris Bueller's Day Off)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Sigourney Weaver (Aliens)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Molly Ringwald (Pretty in Pink)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Oliver Stone (Platoon)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Dennis Hopper (Blue Velvet and Hoosiers)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Michael Caine (Hannah and Her Sisters)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Isabella Rossellini (Blue Velvet)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Maggie Smith (A Room With A View)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: John Hughes (Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Pretty in Pink)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS



1987
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Empire Of The Sun (prod. Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: The Princess Bride (prod. Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Der Himmel über Berlin (Wings of Desire) (prod. Anatole Dauman and Wim Wenders)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Joe Mantegna (House of Games)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Nicolas Cage (Raising Arizona and Moonstruck)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Cher (Moonstruck)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Wim Wenders (Der Himmel über Berlin a.k.a. Wings of Desire)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Vincent D'Onofrio (Full Metal Jacket)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Mandy Patinkin (The Princess Bride)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
winner: Anjelica Huston (The Dead)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
winner: Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: William Goldman, from his novel (The Princess Bride)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS

best Oscar-eligible film of 1987 - The Princess Bride
best Oscar-eligible director of 1987 - Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride)


1988
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Die Hard (prod. Lawrence Gordon and Joel Silver)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: A Fish Called Wanda (prod. Michael Shamberg)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Tonari no Totoro (My Neighbor Totoro) (prod. Toru Hara)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Tom Hanks (Big)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Jodie Foster (The Accused)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Jamie Lee Curtis (A Fish Called Wanda)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Isao Takahata (Hotaru no haka a.k.a. Grave Of The Fireflies)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Hayao Miyazaki (Tonari no Totoro a.k.a. My Neighbor Totoro)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Alan Rickman (Die Hard)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR
winner: Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Lena Olin (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Joan Cusack (Working Girl)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Ron Shelton (Bull Durham)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS

best Oscar-eligible film of 1988 - Wings of Desire
best Oscar-eligible director of 1988 - Wim Winders (Wings of Desire)


1989
PICTURE (Drama)
winner: Do The Right Thing (prod. Spike Lee)
nominees:
Must-See Drama:

PICTURE (Comedy/Musical)
winner: When Harry Met Sally ... (prod. Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman)
nominees:
Must-See Comedy/Musical:

PICTURE (Foreign Language)
winner: Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Cinema Paradiso) (prod. Franco Cristaldi and Giovanna Romagnoli)
nominees:
Must-See Foreign Language:

ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)
nominees:

ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: John Cusack (Say Anything)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Michelle Pfeiffer (The Fabulous Baker Boys)
nominees:

ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Meg Ryan (When Harry Met Sally ...)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Drama)
winner: Spike Lee (Do The Right Thing)
nominees:

DIRECTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Rob Reiner (When Harry Met Sally ...)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
winner: Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
winner: Laura San Giacomo (sex, lies and videotape)
nominees:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Comedy/Musical)
winner: Carrie Fisher (When Harry Met Sally ...)
nominees:

SCREENPLAY
winner: Nora Ephron (When Harry Met Sally ...)
nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS



Jump to 1888-1927; 1927-1939; 1940s; 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s

1 comment:

MrGoodfellaMike said...

Would love to see your nominees sometime. Winners are excellent!