Thursday, March 1, 2012

Looking Ahead: Monty's March Madness Favorite Actress Tournament #7

A look ahead at the Monty's March Madness Favorite Actress Tournament, part of which we'll be hosting here at the Monkey.

Voting begins March 5.


Irene Dunne
Birth Name: Irene Marie Dunn
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #1
Birth Date: December 20, 1898
Birthplace: Louisville, Kentucky
Height: 5' 5"
Film Debut: Leathernecking (1930)
Academy Awards: 5 nominations, 0 wins
Katie Awards: Best Actress (Comedy/Musical) (1936) (Show Boat and Theodora Goes Wild)
Three More To See: The Awful Truth, My Favorite Wife, I Remember Mama

versus

Luise Rainer
Birth Name: Luise Rainer
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #8
Birth Date: January 12, 1910
Birthplace: D├╝sseldorf, Germany
Height: 5' 4"
Film Debut: Sehnsucht 202 (1932)
Academy Awards: 2 wins, Best Actress (1936) (The Great Ziegfeld), Best Actress (1937) (The Good Earth)
Three More To See: The Emperor's Candlesticks, The Great Waltz, The Gambler

The winner of this match-up will face the winner of:

Jeanette MacDonald
Birth Name: Jeannette Anna McDonald
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #4
Birth Date: June 18, 1903
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 4"
Film Debut: The Love Parade (1929)
Academy Awards: none
Katie Awards: Best Actress (Comedy/Musical) (1930-31) (Monte Carlo)
Three More To See: One Hour With You, Love Me Tonight, The Merry Widow

versus

Mae West
Birth Name: Mary Jane West
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #5
Birth Date: August 17, 1893
Birthplace: Woodhaven, New York
Height: 5' 1"
Film Debut: Night After Night (1932)
Academy Awards: none
Three To See: She Done Him Wrong, I'm No Angel, My Little Chickadee

2 comments:

Erik Beck said...

Wait, I can't vote for both Barbara Stanwyck and Miriam Hopkins but I have to vote for either Jeanette MacDonald or Mae West?

You double @#&^%@&!!!

But Clara wants me, so I'm still in.

Mythical Monkey said...

Not sure what I was thinking ...