Friday, March 2, 2012

Looking Ahead: Monty's March Madness Favorite Actress Tournament #8

A look ahead at the Monty's March Madness Favorite Actress Tournament, part of which we'll be hosting here at the Monkey.

Voting begins March 5.


Shirley Temple
Birth Name: Shirley Jane Temple
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #2
Birth Date: April 23, 1928
Birthplace: Santa Monica, California
Film Debut: Kid's Last Stand (1932)
Academy Awards: Juvenile Award (1935)
Katie Awards: Best Actress (Drama) (1937) (Wee Willie Winkie and Heidi)
Three More To See: Bright Eyes, The Little Colonel, The Little Princess

versus

Hattie McDaniel
Birth Name: Hattie McDaniel
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #7
Birth Date: June 10, 1892
Birthplace: Wichita, Kansas
Height: 5' 2"
Film Debut: The Impatient Maiden (1932)
Academy Awards: 1 win, Best Supporting Actress (1939) (Gone with the Wind)
Katie Awards: Best Supporting Actress (1939) (Gone with the Wind)
Three More To See: Show Boat, Saratoga, The Great Lie

The winner of this match-up will face the winner of:

Ginger Rogers
Birth Name: Virginia Katherine McMath
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #3
Birth Date: July 16, 1911
Birthplace: Independence, Missouri
Height: 5' 4½"
Film Debut: A Day of a Man of Affairs (1929)
Academy Awards: 1 win, Best Actress (1940) (Kitty Foyle)
Katie Awards: Best Actress (Comedy/Musical) (1935) (Top Hat)
Three More To See: Swing Time, Stage Door, The Major and the Minor

versus

Joan Blondell
Birth Name: Rose Joan Blondell
Tourney Bracket and Seeding: "Singers and Dancers" #6
Birth Date: August 30, 1906
Birthplace: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 3"
Film Debut: The Heart Breaker (1930)
Academy Awards: 1 nomination, no wins
Katie Awards: Best Supporting Actress (1930-31) (Sinners' Holiday, Other Men's Women and Night Nurse)
Three More To See: Gold Diggers of 1933, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, The Cincinnati Kid

4 comments:

Jandy said...

Ginger Rogers vs. Joan Blondell is a tough choice - one of the toughest of the early rounds, I think. I predict much weeping and gnashing of teeth during this whole tournament. On my part, at least.

Mythical Monkey said...

I tried to pair actresses who already had some connection -- Ginger Rogers and Joan Blondell were in Gold Diggers of 1933 together, with Ginger singing the opening number ("We're in the Money") and Joan singing the closer ("My Forgotten Man").

I love them both.

StanwyckFan said...

What?! We're supposed to chose between Shirley and Hattie?! Cruel... ;)

Mythical Monkey said...

We're supposed to chose between Shirley and Hattie?! Cruel... ;)

That's what Katie-Bar-The-Door said! But I paired them because they were in The Little Colonel and Since You Went Away together.

I don't know for sure myself who I'm going to vote for.